Sunday, 19 March 2017

LEININGEN

Eldest ancestor Sigibert Count in the Saargau was mentioned between 1080 and 1115. His greatgrandson Simon II Count of Saarbrücken married Liutgarde of Leiningen. Their son Friedrich (+ 1237) inherited Leiningen. His descendant Carl Graf zu Leiningen-Dagsburg-Heidesheim (1724-1807) was created a Reichsfürst on 3-7-1779. As compensation for the loss of his properties on the leftbank of the Rhine (Mosbach and Düren), he received in 1803 the monastery Amorbach, which was mediatised in 1806 as part of Bavaria.

1.

II

2. Ferdinand Heinrich Emich Christian Karl Erfprins zu Leiningen * Frankfurt am Main 12-8-1982
engaged (x Amorbach 29-4-2017, rel. Amorbach 16-9-2017)1
3. Viktoria Luise Kira Ehrengard Prinzessin v. Preussen * Berlijn 2-5-1982

III

4. Andreas 8.Vorst zu Leiningen * Frankfurt am Main 27-11-1955
x Amorbach 5-10-1981
5. Alexandra Prinses van Hannover, van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Hertogin zu Brunswijk en Lüneburg * Hannover 18-2-1959
6. Louis Ferdinand Friedrich Wilhelm Hubertus Michael Kirill Prins van Pruisen, renounced his throne rights 18-9-1967 * Berlijn-Grunewald 9-2-1939 + Berlijn 29-9-2015
xII Hechingen 23-4-1976 (morg., divorced 5-2-2004)
7. Ehrengard Insea Elisabeth v. Reden * Berlijn 7-6-1943

IV

8. Emich Kirill Ferdinand Hermann 7.Vorst zu Leiningen * Coburg 18-10-1926 † Amorbach 30-10-1991
x Rastede 10-8-1950
9. Eilika Hertogin van Oldenburg * Lensahn 2-2-1928 + Amorbach 26-1-2016
10. Ernst August Georg Wilhelm Christian Ludwig Franz Joseph Nikolaus Oskar Prins van Hannover, Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Hertog zu Brunswijk en Lüneburg * Brunswijk 18-3-1914 + Hannover 9-12-1987
xI Schloß Marienburg 31-8-1951
11. Ortrud Bertha Adelheid Hedwig Prinses van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Flensburg 19-12-1925 + Hannover 6-2-1980
12. Louis Ferdinand Viktor Eduard Adalbert Michael Hubertus Prins van Pruisen * Marmorpalais 9-11-1907 + Bremen 25-9-1994
x Potsdam 2-5-1938
13. Kira Kirillovna Grootvorstin van Rusland * Parijs 9-5-1909 + St.Briac-sur-Mer 8-9-1967
14. Günter Ludwig Jobst Johann v. Reden * Hannover 12-7-1913 + Unterwinden 15-4-1945
x Berlijn-Kreuzberg 15-8-1940
15. Ehrengard Johanna v. Hülsen * Berlijn 21-12-1913 + Bremen 2-2-1987

V

16. Friedrich Karl Eduard Erwin 6.Vorst zu Leiningen * Straatsburg 13-2-1898 † Saransk, Mordvinia 2-8-1946
x Coburg 24-11-1925
17. Maria Kirillovna Grootvorstin van Rusland * Coburg 2-2-1907 † Madrid 27-10-1951
18. Nikolaus Friedrich Wilhelm Erfgroothertog van Oldenburg * Oldenburg 10-8-1897 + Rastede 3-4-1970
xI Arolsen 26-10-1921
19. Helene Prinses zu Waldeck und Pyrmont * Arolsen 22-12-1899 + Rastede 18-2-1948
20. Ernst August Christian Georg Prins van Hannover, Groot Brittannië en Ierland, since 1-11-1913 ruling Hertog zu Brunswijk en Lüneburg, abdication 8-11-1918 * Penzing 17-11-1887 + Schloß Marienburg 30-1-1953
x Berlijn 24-5-1913
21. Viktoria Luise Adelheid Mathilde Charlotte Prinses van Pruisen * Marmorpalais 13-9-1892 + Hannover 11-12-1980
22. Albert Christian Adolf Karl Eugen Prins van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Kiel 15-3-1863 + Glücksburg 23-4-1948
xII Büdingen 15-9-1920
23. Hertha Prinses zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Büdingen * Büdingen 27-12-1883 + Glücksburg 30-5-1972
24. Friedrich Wilhelm Viktor August Ernst Kroonprins van het Duitse Rijk en van Pruisen * Marmorpalais 6-5-1882 + Hechingen 20-7-1951
x Berlijn 6-6-1905
25. Cecilie Augustine Marie Hertogin van Mecklenburg * Schwerin 20-9-1886 + Bad Kissingen 6-5-1954
26. Kirill Vladimirovitch Grootvorst en Troonpretendent van Rusland * Tsarskoie-Selo 12-10-1876 + Neuilly-sur-Seine 13-10-1938
x Tegernsee 8-10-1905
27. Victoria Feodorovna (= Victoria Melita Prinses van Saksen-Coburg en Gotha) * Malta 25-11-1876 + Amorbach 2-3-1936
28. Adolf Klaus Alexander Emil v. Reden * Lüne 31-7-1884 + 17-12-1945
x Hannover 23-9-1911
29. Emma Hohlt * Santo Domingo 20-6-1890 + Hameln 1-10-1982
30. Mathias Lobegott v. Hülsen * Schmiedeberg 23-8-1865 + Berlijn 12-3-1942
x Werben 14-5-1907
31. Margarete v. Schönfeldt * Werben 14-10-1881 + Bremen 2-4-1972

VI

32. Emich Eduard Carl 5.Vorst zu Leiningen * Osborne 18-1-1866 † Schlossau 18-7-1939
x Langenburg 12-7-1894
33. Feodora Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 23-7-1866 † Waldleiningen 1-11-1932
34. Kirill Vladimirovitch Grootvorst en Troonpretendent van Rusland * Tsarskoie-Selo 12-10-1876 + Neuilly-sur-Seine 13-10-1938 = 26.
x Tegernsee 8-10-1905
35. Victoria Feodorovna (= Victoria Melita Prinses van Saksen-Coburg en Gotha) * Malta 25-11-1876 + Amorbach 2-3-1936 = 27.
36. Friedrich August Groothertog van Oldenburg, abdication 11-11-1918 * Oldenburg 16-11-1852 + Rastede 24-2-1931
xII Schwerin 24-10-1896
37. Elisabeth Alexandrine Mathilde Auguste Hertogin van Mecklenburg-Schwerin * Ludwigslust 10-8-1869 + Burg Schaumburg 3-9-1955
38. Friedrich Adolf Hermann Vorst zu Waldeck und Pyrmont, abdication 13-11-1918 * Arolsen 20-1-1865 + Arolsen 26-5-1946
x Nachod 9-8-1895
39. Bathildis Marie Leopoldine Anna Auguste Prinses zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Ratiboritz 21-5-1873 + Arolsen 6-4-1962
40. Ernst August Wilhelm Adolf Georg Friedrich Kroonprins van Hannover, Prins van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Hertog zu Brunswijk en Lüneburg, Duke of Cumberland en Teviotdale * Hannover 21-9-1845 + Gmunden 14-11-1923
x Kopenhagen 21-12-1878
41. Thyra Amelie Caroline Charlotte Anne Prinses van Denemarken * Kopenhagen 29-9-1853 + Gmunden 26-2-1933
42. Friedrich Wilhelm II Viktor Albert Duits Keizer en Koning van Pruisen, abdication 28-11-1918 * Berlijn 27-1-1859 + Huis Doorn 4-6-1941
xI Berlijn 27-2-1881
43. Auguste Viktoria Friederike Luise Feodora Jenny Prinses van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg * Dolzig 22-10-1858 + Huis Doorn 11-4-1921
44. Friedrich Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Sleeswijk 23-10-1814 + Slot Louisenlund 27-11-1885
x Bückeburg 16-10-1841
45. Adelheid Christine Juliane Charlotte Prinses zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Bückeburg 9-3-1821 + Itzehoe 30-7-1899
46. Bruno Casimir Albert Emil Ferdinand 3.Vorst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Büdingen * Büdingen 14-6-1837 + Büdingen 26-1-1906
xII Rüdenhausen 30-9-1869
47. Bertha Amalasunde Jenny Auguste Amalie Fanny Luise Gravin zu Castell-Rüdenhausen * Rüdenhausen 4-7-1845 + Büdingen 5-7-1927
48. Friedrich Wilhelm II Viktor Albert Duits Keizer en Koning van Pruisen, abdication 28-11-1918 * Berlijn 27-1-1859 + Huis Doorn 4-6-1941 = 42.
xI Berlijn 27-2-1881
49. Auguste Viktoria Friederike Luise Feodora Jenny Prinses van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg * Dolzig 22-10-1858 + Huis Doorn 11-4-1921 = 43.
50. Friedrich Franz III Paul Nikolaus Ernst Heinrich Groothertog van Mecklenburg * Ludwigslust 19-3-1851 + Cannes 10-4-1897
x St. Petersburg 12/24-1-1879
51. Anastasia Mikhailovna Grootvorstin van Rusland * Peterhof 28-7-1860 + Eze bij Nice 11-3-1922
52. Vladimir Alexandrovitch Grootvorst van Rusland * St. Petersburg 22-4-1847 + St. Petersburg 17-2-1909
x St. Petersburg 28-8-1874
53. Maria Pavlovna (= Marie Alexandrine Elisabeth Eleonore Hertogin van Mecklenburg-Schwerin) * Ludwigslust 14-5-1854 + Contrexéville 6-9-1920
54. Alfred Ernst Albert Prins van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, since 24-5-1866 Earl of Ulster and Duke of Edinburgh, since 1893 Hertog van Saksen-Coburg-Gotha * Windsor Castle 6-8-1844 † Slot Rosenau bij Coburg 30-7-1900
x St. Petersburg 23-1-1874
55. Maria Alexandrovna Grootvorstin van Rusland * Tsarskoie Sselo 5/17-10-1853 † Zürich 24-10-1920
56. Erich Louis Friedrich Ferdinand v. Reden * Hameln 3-12-1840 + Hannover 1-2-1917
x Lehe 18-5-1866
57. Elisabeth Weber * New York 3-6-1844 + Bad Oeynhausen 16-9-1907
58. Friedrich (Federico) Hohlt * …; Corresponsal of the Banco Aleman in Santo Domingo, consul of the Dominican Republic in Hannover
x …
59. Catharina Sellmann * …
60. Lobegott Louis Richard Kasimir Rudolf v. Hülsen * Trier 7-6-1825 + Berlijn-Schöneberg 23-4-1905
x Deutsch-Karstnitz 30-6-1857
61. Agathe v. Puttkamer * Deutsch-Karstnitz 26-12-1830 + Berlijn-Schöneberg 6-2-1901
62. Ernst Germanus v. Schönfeldt * Rogasen 29-8-1836 + Werben 30-10-1889
x Hildesheim 5-6-1872
63. Elisabeth v. Boltenstern * Magdeburg 5-7-1851 + Werben 1-12-1901

VII

64. Ernst Leopold Viktor Carl August Joseph Emich 4.Vorst zu Leiningen * Amorbach 9-11 1830 + Amorbach 5-4-1904; Zn van Carl 3.Vorst zu L. en Marie Gräfin v. Klebelsberg
x Karlsruhe 11-9-1858
65. Marie Prinses van Baden * Karlsruhe 20-11-1834 + Waldleiningen 21-11-1899; Dr van Leopold Groothertog van B. en Sophie Wasa Prinses van Zweden
66. Hermann Ernst Franz Bernhard 6.Vorst zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 31-8-1832 † Langenburg 9-3-1913; Stadhouder van Elzas-Lotharingen; Zn van Ernst 4.Vorst zu H.-L. en Feodora Prinses zu Leiningen
x Karlsruhe 24-9-1862
67. Leopoldine Wilhelmine Pauline Amalie Maximiliane Prinses van Baden * Karlsruhe 22-2-1837 † Straatsburg 23-12-1903; Dr van Wilhelm Prins van B. en Elisabeth Hertogin van Württemberg
68. Vladimir Alexandrovitch Grootvorst van Rusland * St. Petersburg 22-4-1847 + St. Petersburg 17-2-1909; Zn van Alexander II Nikolaievitch Tsaar Aller Russen en Marie Prinses van Hessen und bei Rhein = 52.
x St. Petersburg 28-8-1874
69. Maria Pavlovna (= Marie Hertogin van Mecklenburg-Schwerin) * Ludwigslust 14-5-1854 + Contrexéville 6-9-1920; Dr van Friedrich Franz II Groothertog van M.-S. en Auguste Prinses Reuß-Schleiz-Köstritz =53.
70. Alfred Ernst Albert Prins van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Duke of Edinburgh, since 1893 Hertog van Saksen-Coburg en Gotha * Windsor Castle 6-8-1844 + Rosenau bij Coburg 30-7-1900; Zn van Albert Prins van S.-C.-G. en Victoria Koningin van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Keizerin van India = 54.
x St. Petersburg 23-1-1874
71. Maria Alexandrovna Grootvorstin van Rusland * Tsarskoie-Selo 17-10-1853 + Zürich 24-10-1920; Dr van Alexander II Nikolaievitch Tsaar Aller Russen en Marie Prinses van Hessen und bei Rhein = 55.
72. Nikolaus Friedrich Peter II Groothertog van Oldenburg * Oldenburg 8-7-1827 + Rastede 13-7-1900; Zn van August Groothertog van O. en Ida Prinses van Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg
x Hildburghausen 10-2-1852
73. Elisabeth Pauline Alexandrine Prinses van Saksen-Altenburg * Hildburghausen 26-3-1826 + Oldenburg 2-2-1896; Dr van Joseph Hertog van S.-A. en Amalie Hertogin van Württemberg
74. Friedrich Franz II Groothertog van Mecklenburg * Ludwigslust 28-2-1823 + Schwerin 15-4-1883; Zn van Paul Friedrich Groothertog van M. en Alexandrine Prinses van Pruisen
xIII Rudolstadt 4-7-1868
75. Marie Prinses van Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt * Rabensteinfeld 29-1-1850 + Den Haag 22-4-1922; Dr van Adolf Prins van S.-R. en Mathilde Prinses van Schönburg-Waldenburg
76. Georg Viktor Vorst zu Waldeck en Pyrmont * Arolsen 14-1-1831 + Marienbad 12-5-1893; Zn van Georg II Vorst zu W.l und P. en Emma Prinses van Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg
xI Wiesbaden 26-9-1853
77. Helene Wilhelmine Henriette Pauline Marianne Prinses van Nassau * Wiesbaden 12-8-1831 + Pyrmont 27-10-1888; Dr van Wilhelm Hertog van N. en Pauline Prinses van Württemberg
78. Wilhelm Karl August Prins zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Bückeburg 12-12-1834 + Nachod 4-4-1906; Zn van Georg Vorst zu S.-L. en Ida Prinses zu Waldeck und Pyrmont
x Dessau 30-5-1862
79. Bathildis Amalgunde Prinses van Anhalt-Dessau * Dessau 29-12-1837 + Schloß Nachod 10-2-1902; Dr van Friedrich Prins van A.-D. en Marie Prinses van Hessen-Kassel
80. Georg V Friedrich Alexander Carl Ernst August Koning van Hannover, Prins van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Duke of Cumberland en Teviotdale * Berlijn 27-5-1819 + Parijs 12-6-1878; Zn van Ernst August Prins van G. B. en I., Duke of Cumberland en Teviotdale, sed. 1837 Koning van H., en Friederike Hertogin van Mecklenburg-Strelitz
x Hannover 18-2-1843
81. Alexandrine Marie Wilhelmine Catharina Charlotte Theresia Henriette Luise Pauline Elisabeth Friederike Georgine Prinses van Saksen-Altenburg * Hildburghausen 14-4-1818 + Gmunden 9-1-1907; Dr van Joseph Hertog van S.-A. en Amalie Hertogin van Württemberg
82. Christian Prins van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg, since 24-5-1851 probable Danish Heir, since 31-7-1853 Prince and since 15-11-1863 Koning van Denemarken als Christian IX * Gottorp 8-4-1818 + Amalienborg 29-1-1906; Zn van Wilhelm Hertog van S.-H.-S.-G. en Luise Prinses van Hessen-Kassel
x Kopenhagen 26-5-1842
83. Luise Wilhelmine Friederike Caroline Auguste Julie Prinses van Hessen-Kassel * Kassel 7-9-1817 + Bernstorff 29-9-1898; Dr van Wilhelm Landgraaf van H.-K. en Charlotte Prinses van Denemarken
84. Friedrich III Wilhelm Nikolaus Karl Duits Keizer en Koning van Pruisen * Neues Palais, Potsdam 18-10-1831 + Neues Palais 15-6-1888; Zn van Wilhelm I Duits Keizer en Koning van P. en Auguste Prinses van Saksen-Weimar-Eisenach
x Londen 25-1-1858
85. Victoria Adelaide Mary Louisa Prinses van Groot Brittannië en Ierland * Bucking¬ham Palace 21-11-1840 + Friedrichshof 5-8-1901; Dr van Albert Prins van Saksen-Coburg en Gotha en Victoria Koningin van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Keizerin van India
86. Friedrich Christian August Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, tit. Hertog van Sleeswijk en Holstein sed. 15-11-1863 als Friedrich VIII * Augustenburg 6-7-1829 + Wiesbaden 14-1-1880; Zn van Christian Hertog van S.-H.-S.-A. en Louise Comtesse Danneskiold-Samsoe
x Langenburg 11-9-1856
87. Adelheid Viktoria Amalie Luise Marie Konstanze Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 20-7-1835 + Dres¬den 25-1-1900; Dr van Ernst 4.Vorst zu H.-L. en Feodora Prinses zu Leiningen
88. Friedrich Wilhelm Paul Leopold Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Lindenau 4-1-1785 + Gottorp 17-2-1831; Zn van Friedrich Hertog van S.-H.-S.-Beck en Friederike Gräfin v. Schlieben
x Gottorp 26-1-1810
89. Luise Caroline Prinses van Hessen-Kassel * Gottorp 28-9-1789 + Ballenstedt 13-3-1867; Dr van Carl Landgraaf van H.-K. en Louise Prinses van Denemarken
90. Georg Wilhelm Graaf and since 18-4-1807 Vorst zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Bückeburg 20-12-1784 + Bückeburg 21-11-1860; Zn van Philipp Graaf zu S.-L. en Juliane Prinses van Hessen-Philippsthal
x Arolsen 23-6-1816
91. Ida Karoline Luise Prinses zu Waldeck und Pyrmont * Rhoden 26-9-1796 + Mentone 12-4-1869; Dr van Georg Vorst zu W. und P. en Auguste Prinses van Schwarzburg-Sondershausen
92. Ernst Casimir II 2.Vorst zu Ysenburg und Büdingen in Büdingen * Büdingen 14-12-1806 + Büdingen 16-2-1861; Zn van Ernst Casimir I 1.Vorst zu Y. und B. in B. en Ferdinande Gravin zu Erbach-Schönberg
x Beerfelden 8-9-1836
93. Thekla Adelheid Julie Luise Gravin zu Erbach-Fürstenau * Fürstenau 9-3-1815 + Büdingen 13-3-1874; Dr van Albrecht Graaf zu E.-F. en Amalie Gravin zu Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen
94. Ludwig Franz Adolf Friedrich Carl Erfgraaf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen * Rüdenhausen 15-3-1805 + Rüdenhausen 11-6-1849; Zn van Christian Friedrich Graaf zu C.-Remlingen und R. en Luise Caroline Gravin zu Ortenburg
xII Roßbach 8-6-1840
95. Friederike Marie Christiane Freiin v. Thüngen * Thüngen 18-7-1818 + Rüdenhausen 24-10-1888; Dr van Carl Freiherr v. T. en Natalie v. Thümmel
96. Friedrich III Wilhelm Nikolaus Karl Duits Keizer en Koning van Pruisen * Neues Palais, Potsdam 18-10-1831 + Neues Palais 15-6-1888 ; Zn van Wilhelm I Koning van P. en Duits Keizer en Auguste Prinses van Saksen-Weimar-Eisenach = 84.
x Londen 25-1-1858
97. Victoria Adelaide Mary Louisa Prinses van Groot Brittannië en Ierland * Buckingham Palace 21-11-1840 + Friedrichshof 5-8-1901 ; Dr van Albert Prins van Saksen-Coburg-Gotha en Victoria Koningin van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Keizerin van India = 85.
98. Friedrich Christian August Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, tit. Hertog van Sleeswijk en Holstein sed. 15-11-1863 als Friedrich VIII * Augustenburg 6-7-1829 + Wiesbaden 14-1-1880; Zn van Christian Hertog van S.-H.-S.-A. en Louise Sophie Comtesse Danneskiold-Samsoe = 86.
x Langenburg 11-9-1856
99. Adelheid Viktoria Amalie Luise Marie Konstanze Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 20-7-1835 + Dresden 25-1-1900; Dr van Ernst 4.Vorst zu H.-L. en Feodora Prinses zu Leiningen = 87.
100. Friedrich Franz II Groothertog van Mecklenburg * Ludwigslust 28-2-1823 + Schwerin 15-4-1883; Zn van Paul Friedrich Groothertog van M. en Alexandrine Prinses van Pruisen = 74.
xI Ludwigslust 3-11-1849
101. Auguste Mathilde Wilhelmine Prinses Reuß-Schleiz-Köstritz * Klipphausen 26-5-1822 + Schwerin 3-3-1862; Dr van Heinrich LXIII Prins R. zu K. en Eleonore Gravin zu Stolberg-Wernigerode = 75.
102. Mikhail Nikolaievitch Grootvorst van Rusland * Peterhof 25-10-1832 + Cannes 18-12-1909; Zn van Nikolai I Pavlovitch Tsaar Aller Russen en Alexandra Feodorovna (= Charlotte Prinses van Pruisen)
x St. Petersburg 28-8-1857
103. Olga Feodorovna (= Cäcilie Auguste Prinses van Baden) * Karlsruhe 20-9-1839 + Charkov 12-4-1891; Dr van Leopold Groothertog van B. en Sophie Wasa Prinses van Zweden
104. Alexander II Nikolaievitch Tsaar Aller Russen * Moskou 29-4-1818 ++ St.Petersburg 13-3-1881; Zn van Nikolai I Pavlovitch Tsaar Aller Russen en Alexandra Feodorovna (= Charlotte Prinses van Pruisen)
xI St. Petersburg 28-4-1841
105. Maria Alexandrovna (= Maximiliane Wilhelmine Auguste Sophie Marie Prinses van Hessen und bei Rhein) * Darmstadt 8-8-1824 + St. Petersburg 9-6-1880; Dr van Ludwig II Groothertog van H. und bei R. en Wilhelmine Prinses van Baden
106. Friedrich Franz II Groothertog van Mecklenburg * Ludwigslust 28-2-1823 + Schwerin 15-4-1883; Zn van Paul Friedrich Groothertog van M. en Alexandrine Prinses van Pruisen = 74.
xI Ludwigslust 3-11-1849
107. Auguste Mathilde Wilhelmine Prinses Reuß-Schleiz-Köstritz * Klipphausen 26-5-1822 + Schwerin 3-3-1862; Dr van Heinrich LXIII Prins R. zu K. en Eleonore Gravin zu Stolberg-Wernigerode = 75.
108. Albert Franz August Carl Emanuel Prins van Saksen-Coburg-Gotha, Prince Consort since 25-6-1857 * Rosenau bij Coburg 26-8-1819 † Windsor 14-12-1861; Zn van Ernst I Hertog van S.-C.-G. en Luise Prinses van Saksen-Gotha-Altenburg
x Londen 10-2-1840
109. Alexandrine Victoria Koningin van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Keizerin van India * Londen 24-5-1819 † Osborne 22-1-1901; Dr van Edward Prins van G. B., I. en Hannover, Duke of Kent and Strathearn, en Viktoria Prinses van Saksen-Saalfeld-Coburg
110. Alexander II Nikolaievitch Tsaar Aller Russen * Moskou 29-4-1818 ++ St.Petersburg 13-3-1881; Zn van Nikolai I Pavlovitch Tsaar Aller Russen en Alexandra Feodorovna (= Charlotte Prinses van Pruisen) = 104.
xI St. Petersburg 28-4-1841
111. Maria Alexandrovna (= Maximiliane Wilhelmine Auguste Sophie Marie Prinses van Hessen und bei Rhein) * Darmstadt 8-8-1824 + St. Petersburg 9-6-1880; Dr van Ludwig II Groothertog van H. und bei R. en Wilhelmine Prinses van Baden = 105.
112. Wilhelm Karl v. Reden * Schloβ Wendlinghausen 26-10-1811 + Hameln 26-2-1841; Zn van Claus v. R. en Philippine Auguste Amalie Knigge
x 28-6-1839
113. Theodora v. Müller * Lüneburg 26-5-1815 + Hannover 25-12-1905; Dr van
114. Carl Weber * ... + ...; Zn van
x ...
115. Franziska Hasse * ... + ...; Dr van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. Karl v. Hülsen * Königsberg 11-11-1785 + Breslau 29-7-1862; Zn van Carl Wilhelm v. H. en Eleonore Albertina Kasimira Gräfin v. Schlieben
x Breslau 9-2-1816
121. Auguste v. Bornack * Breslau 9-2-1794 + Trier 19-2-1828; Dr van
122. Wilhelm Friedrich Eduard v. Puttkamer * Brandenburg 26-10-1782 + Deutsch-Karstnitz 13-5-1858; Zn van Georg Henning v. P. en Jeanette Amalie Sophie Freiin v. Keller
x Berlijn 28-4-1816
123. Wilhelmine v. Thulemeier * Berlijn 29-4-1793 + Naumburg 12-1-1877; Dr van
124. Ernst Ludwig Daniel v. Schönfeldt * Werben 14-1-1805 + Cottbus 9-6-1858; Landrat des Landkreises Cottbus 1844-1858; Zn van Johann Heinrich Ernst v. S. en Johanna Ulrike Charlotte v. Loeben
x Gulben 18-10-1835
125. Germanie Viktoria Ulrike v. Pannwitz * 21-12-1813 + Werben 25-9-1871; Dr van
126. Konstantin v. Boltenstern * Pasewalk 5-2-1823 + Görlitz 31-1-1897; Zn van Karl Friedrich v. B. en Friederike Löwe
x Magdeburg 17-5-1849
127. Elisabeth Katharina Wilhelmine Francke * Magdeburg 10-1-1826 + Görlitz 31-3-1902; Dr van

Sources:
Genealogisches Handbuch des Adels
Gothaischen Genealogischen Taschenbücher
1 http://royalmusingsblogspotcom.blogspot.pe/2017/03/breaking-news-hereditary-prince.html
coat of arms: http://www.europeanheraldry.org/

Saturday, 18 March 2017

HOLSTEIN

In 1386 Gerhard VI Count of Holstein-Rendsburg was enfeoffed with the (Danish) Duchy of Schleswig (Sønderjylland) by Queen Margrethe I of Denmark, thus uniting these two territories in one hand. His family died out in the male line with Adolf VIII (I) Count of Holstein and Duke of Schleswig (1401-1459). His sisters´ son Christian I Count of Oldenburg and Delmenhorst and King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden(1426-1481) inherited his lands. He was created Duke of Holstein by the German Emperor in 1474. From then on the two Duchies were ruled by the Danish Kings in condominium with the side-branch of the Dukes of Holstein-Gottorp, until the Holstein-Gottorp descendant Paul I Czar of Russia ceded his rights in 1773 to the Danish King in return for the County of Oldenburg. With the extinction in 1863 in the male line of the Kings of Denmark, the Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg claimed the Ducal title as Friedrich VIII, but in the German-Danish war of 1864 the Duchies were occupied and became in 1866 provinces of Prussia.
The Augustenburg line died out in 1931 and the Dukes of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg became the new claimants for the Duchies. As descendants of the House of Oldenburg the eldest known ancestor is Egilmar Count of Oldenburg who was mentioned in 1088.

1.

II

2. Friedrich Ferdinand Erfprins van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Eckernförde 19-7-1985
x ..-3-2017
3. Anjuta Buchholz * 1985/86

III

4. Christoph Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Slot Louisenlund 22-8-1949
x Glücksburg 23-9-1981
5. Elisabeth Prinses zur Lippe-Weißenfeld * München 28-7-1957
6. Martin Buchholz * ...; Dr. med.
x ...
7. Gisela Winkelmann * Dresden ...; Freischaffende Künstlerin

IV

8. Friedrich Ernst Peter Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Slot Louisenlund 30-4-1922 + Bienebek 30-9-1980
x Glücksburg 9-10-1947
9. Marie Alix Prinses zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Bückeburg 2-4-1923
10. Alfred Karl Friedrich Georg Franz Prins zur Lippe-Weißenfeld * Wenen 22-8-1922
x Innsbruck 26-3-1955
11. Irmgard Freiin Wagner v. Wehrborn * Dornbirn 22-1-1929
12. Hans Wilhelm Buchholz * Glogau 4-12-1910 + Hamburg 24-3-2002; Dr. med., professor1
x ...
13. Elisabeth Schiel * ... + Hamburg ..-12-19972
14.
x
15.

V

16. Wilhelm Friedrich Christian Günther Albert Adolf Georg Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Grünholz 23-8-1891 + Grünholz 10-2-1965
x Coburg 15-2-1916
17. Marie Melita Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 18-1-1899 + München 8-11-1967
18. Stephan Alexander Viktor Prins zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Stadthagen 21-6-1891 + Kempfenhausen 10-2-1965
x Rastede 4-6-1921
19. Ingeborg Alix Hertogin van Oldenburg * Oldenburg 20-7-1901 + Bienebek 10-1-1996
20. Alfred Octavio Arthur Graaf en Edele Heer and since 8-11-1918 Prins zur Lippe-Weißenfeld * Scheibbs 6-2-1896 + Baden bij Wenen 4-1-1970
x Schönborn 3-8-1921 (divorced Hollabrunn 27-7-1932)
21. Franziska Gravin van Schönborn-Buchheim * Schönborn 14-12-1902 + Zürich 12-9-1987
22. Gustav Heinrich Rudolf Freiherr Wagner v. Wehrborn * Radstadt 3-5-1897 + 1939
x ...
23. Elisabeth Hämmerle * 1903; xII ... Wolfgang Baumgartner * ...
24. Gerhard Heinrich Buchholz * ...; Bankkaufmann
x ...
25. Wilhelmine Jakobine Becker * ...
26.
x
27.
28.
x
29.
30.
x
31.

VI

32. Friedrich Ferdinand Georg Christian Karl Wilhelm Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Kiel 12-10-1855 + Slot Louisenlund 21-1-1934; sed.27-4-1931 tit. Hertog van Sleeswijk en Holstein
x Primkenau 19-3-1885
33. Viktoria Friederike Auguste Marie Caroline Mathilde Prinses van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg * Augustenburg 25-1-1860 + Grünholz 20-2-1932
34. Ernst Wilhelm Friedrich Karl Maximilian 7.Vorst zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Slot Langenburg 13-9-1863 † Slot Langenburg 11-12-1950
x Coburg 20-4-1896
35. Alexandra Luise Olga Viktoria Prinses van Saksen-Coburg-Gotha * Coburg 1-9-1878 † Schwäbisch Hall 16-4-1942
36. Stephan Albrecht Georg II Vorst zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Bückeburg 10-10-1846 + Bückeburg 29-4-1911
x Altenburg 16-4-1882
37. Maria Anna Prinses van Saksen-Altenburg * Altenburg 14-3-1864 + Bückeburg 3-5-1918
38. Friedrich August Groothertog van Oldenburg, abdicatie 11-11-1918 * Oldenburg 16-11-1852 + Rastede 24-2-1931
xII Schwerin 24-10-1896
39. Elisabeth Alexandrine Mathilde Auguste Hertogin van Mecklenburg-Schwerin * Ludwigslust 10-8-1869 + Burg Schaumburg 3-9-1955
40. Alfred Constantin Theodor Octavian Graaf en Edele Heer zur Lippe-Weißenfeld * Ratiboritz 16-8-1848 + Kalksburg 24-1-1910
x Kalksburg 22-11-1890
41. Amelie Markgräfin Pallavicini * Baden bij Wenen 29-4-1862 + Wenen 6-11-1925
42. Friedrich Karl Erwin Graaf van Schönborn-Buchheim * Wenen 23-2-1869 + Wenen 2-3-1932
xI Rome 16-4-1901
43. Donna Teresa Dentice * Napels 4-7-1877 + Vittorio 9-9-1909
44. Heinrich Freiherr Wagner v. Wehrborn * 8-12-1861 + Innsbruck 29-1-1903
x 1893
45. Iole Schilling * Genua 7-4-1869
46. Viktor Hämmerle * 27-2-1855 + 4-3-1946; Textifabrikant
x München 1902
47. Luise Scheffer * 1878 + ...
48.
x
49.
50.
x
51.
52.
x
53.
54.
x
55.
56.
x
57.
58.
x
59.
60.
x
61.
62.
x
63.

VII

64. Friedrich Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg * Sleeswijk 23-10-1814 + Slot Louisenlund 27-11-1885; Zn van Wilhelm Hertog van S.-H.-S.-G. en Luise Prinses van Hessen-Kassel
x Bückeburg 16-10-1841
65. Adelheid Christine Juliane Charlotte Prinses zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Bückeburg 9-3-1821 + Itzehoe 30-7-1899; Dr van Georg Vorst van S.-L. en Ida Prinses zu Waldeck und Pyrmont
66. Friedrich Christian August Hertog van Sleeswijk-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg * Augustenburg 6-7-1829 + Wiesbaden 14-1-1880; tit. Hertog van Sleeswijk en Holstein sed. 15-11-1863 als Friedrich VIII; Zn van Christian Hertog van S.-H.-S.-A. en Louise Comtesse Danneskiold-Samsoe
x Langenburg 11-9-1856
67. Adelheid Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 20-7-1835 + Dres¬den 25-1-1900; Dr van Ernst 4.Vorst zu H.-L. en Feodora Prinses zu Leiningen
68. Hermann Ernst Franz Bernhard 6.Vorst zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg * Langenburg 31-8-1832 † Langenburg 9-3-1913; Stadhouder van Elzas-Lotharingen; Zn van Ernst 4.Vorst zu H.-L. en Feodora Prinses zu Leiningen
x Karlsruhe 24-9-1862
69. Leopoldine Wilhelmine Pauline Amalie Maximiliane Prinses van Baden * Karlsruhe 22-2-1837 † Straatsburg 23-12-1903; Dr van Wilhelm Prins van B. en Elisabeth Hertogin van Württemberg
70. Alfred Ernst Albert Prins van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, since 24-5-1866 Earl of Ulster and Duke of Edinburgh, since 1893 Hertog van Saksen-Coburg-Gotha * Windsor Castle 6-8-1844 † Slot Rosenau bij Coburg 30-7-1900; Zn van Albert Prins van S.-C.-G. en Victoria Koningin van Groot Brittannië en Ierland, Keizerin van India
x St. Petersburg 23-1-1874
71. Maria Alexandrovna Grootvorstin van Rusland * Zarskoje Sselo 5/17-10-1853 † Zürich 24-10-1920; Dr van Alexander II Nikolaievitch Tsaar Aller Russen en Marie Prinses van Hessen und bei Rhein
72. Adolf I Georg Vorst zu Schaumburg-Lippe * Bückeburg 1-8-1817 + Bückeburg 8-5-1893; Zn van Georg Vorst zu S.-L. en Ida Prinses zu Waldeck und Pyrmont
x Arolsen 25-10-1844
73. Hermine Prinses zu Waldeck und Pyrmont * Arolsen 29-9-1827 + Bückeburg 16-2-1910; Dr van Georg II Vorst zu W. und P. en Emma Prinses van Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg
74. Moritz Franz Friedrich Constantin Alexander Heinrich August Karl Albrecht Prins van Saksen-Altenburg * Eisenberg 24-10-1829 + Arco 13-5-1907; Zn van Georg Hertog van S.-A. en Marie Hertogin zu Mecklenburg-Schwerin
x Meiningen 15-10-1862
75. Auguste Luise Adelheid Caroline Ida Prinses van Saksen-Meiningen * Meiningen 6-8-1843 + Altenburg 11-11-1919; Dr van Bernhard II Hertog van S.-M. en Marie Prinses van Hessen-Kassel
76. Nikolaus Friedrich Peter II Groothertog van Oldenburg * Oldenburg 8-7-1827 + Rastede 13-7-1900; Zn van August Groothertog van O. en Ida Prinses van Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg
x Hildburghausen 10-2-1852
77. Elisabeth Pauline Alexandrine Prinses van Saksen-Altenburg * Hildburg¬hausen 26-3-1826 + Oldenburg 2-2-1896; Dr van Joseph Hertog van S.-A. en Amalie Hertogin van Württemberg
78. Friedrich Franz II Groothertog van Mecklenburg * Ludwigslust 28-2-1823 + Schwerin 15-4-1883; Zn van Paul Friedrich Groothertog van M. en Alexandrine Prinses van Pruisen
xIII Rudolstadt 4-7-1868
79. Marie Prinses van Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt * Rabensteinfeld 29-1-1850 + Den Haag 22-4-1922; Dr van Adolf Prins van S.-R. en Mathilde Prinses van Schönburg-Waldenburg
80. Karl Octavio Graaf en Edele Heer zur Lippe-Weißenfeld * Obernzenn 6-11-1808 + Friedegg 13-2-1885; Zn van Hermann Graaf en Edele Heer zur L.-W. en Caroline Freiin v. Lang
xI Zscheppin 24-10-1833
81. Maria Thusnelda Gräfin v. Mengersen * Rheder 4-8-1809 + Teplitz 26-2-1863; Dr van Bruno Graf v. M. en Therese Freiin v. Bender u. Loitha
82. Arthur Alexander Markgraf Pallavicini * Wenen 7-8-1810 + Ödenburg 8-3-1872; Zn van Eduard Markgraf P. en Josephine Gräfin v. Hardegg auf Glatz u. im Machlande
x Venetië 26-8-1844
83. Therese Gräfin zu Spaur u. Flavon * 17-3-1819 + Weikersdorf 10-9-1902; Dr van Johann Baptist Graf zu S. u. F. en Amalie Marie Antonia Gräfin v. Bissingen u. Nippenburg
84. Erwein Friedrich Karl Graaf van Schönborn-Buchheim * Schloß Schönborn 7-11-1842 + 1903; Zn van Karl Graaf van S.-B. en Anna Gräfin Bolza
x Wenen 11-4-1864
85. Franziska Gravin von und zu Trauttmansdorff-Weinsberg * 25-6-1844 + 1898; Dr van Ferdinand 3.Vorst von und zu T.-W. en Anna Prinses von und zu Liechtenstein
86. Don Ernesto Dentice 7.Principe di Frasso * Napels 10-10-1825 + Livorno 23-10-1886; Zn van Don Luigi D., 6.Principe di F., en Donna Mariana Serra dei Principi di Gerace
x Schloß Krawska 4-11-1857
87. Luise (Aloisia) Ernestine Gräfin Chotek v. Chotkowa u. Wognin * Brünn 16-12-1840 + Rome 6-6-1898; Dr van Wilhelm Graf C. v. C. u. W. en Luise Gräfin Ugarte
88. Rudolf Wagner since 12-3-1867 Freiherr Wagner v. Wehrborn * Wenen 26-7-1815 + Radstadt 24-12-1896; Zn van N. W. en Antonia Raab
x 21-7-1860
89. Aloysia Balógh de Manko-Bück * 31-10-1842 + 15-8-1876; Dr van Anton B. de M.-B. en Luise Wiedemann
90. Ludwig Schilling * ... + Wenen 14-2-1885; Zn van
x ...
91. Luise de Tamburini * ... + Hacking 12-8-1911; Dr van
92. Franz Martin Hämmerle * Dornbirn 23-1-1815 + 15-2-1878; Textilfabrikant, oprichter in 1836 van F.M. Hämmerle; Zn van Josef Andre H. en Viktoria Rhomberg
xIII 1851
93. Benedikta v. Ratz * Bezau 1822 + 1890; Dr van Johann Kaspar v. R. en Maria Reiner
94. N. Scheffer * ... + ...; Generalmajor; Zn van
x ...
95. N.N.; Dr van
96. ; van
x
97. ; van
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
Genealogisches Handbuch des Adels
Gothaischen Taschenbücher
Wiener Genealogisches Taschenbuch
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/e/r/Christoph-Werner/ODT5-0003.html
1 Hamburgische Biografie 5, Wallstein Verlag GmbH 2010
2 Siebenbürgische Zeitung 15 Dez. 1997
with thanks to Hein Bruins

Saturday, 11 March 2017

CITO-FILOMARINO

The title Principe della Rocca d'Apro was created on 6-5-1611 for Don Tommaso III Filomarino (+ 1630). Don Flaminio de Angelis was created Principe di Mesagne in 1647 and Principe di Bitetto in 1649. His descendant Donna Benedetta de Angelis, Principessa di Mesagne and Principessa di Bitetto married Don Giovanni Lorenzo Pappacoda (+1715), Principe di Triggiano. Their descendant Donna Anna Maria Pappacoda, Principessa di Mesagne and Principessa di Bitetto, married Don Giovanni Battista Filomarino, Principe della Rocca d'Aspro. Their granddaughter Donna Anna Maria Filomarino, 11.Principessa della Rocca d'Aspro, 8.Principessa di Mesagne, 7.Principessa di Bitetto, married Carlo Cito, 3.Marchese di Torrecuso. His grandfather Carlo Cito (1722-1804) had become Marchese di Torrecusa on 4-3-1778.

1.

II

2. Don Emanuele Cito-Filomarino * Milaan 15-5-1984
engaged (x San Pantaleo 10-6-2017)
3. Giulia Grandi * ...

III

4. Don Andrea Michele Grimoaldo Maria Cito-Filomarino, Principe di Bitetto * Milaan 15-4-1956
x Grazzano Visconti 12-6-1982 (divorced)
5. Donna Violante Visconti di Modrone * Singapore 22-4-1960
6. Giampiero (Piero) Grandi * 1-2-19..; Managing Director (Personal Finance Services) American Express Bank, Managing Director Global Private Banking Lloyds Private Bank, CEO Grandi & Partners SA
x ...
7. Francesca Romana dei Baroni Serena di Lapigio * Rome 25-5-1954

IV

8. Don Carlo Michele Luigi Mario Cristoforo Cito-Filomarino, 15.Principe della Rocca d'Aspro, 12.Principe di Mesagne, 9.Principe di Bitetto * Breccia 2-8-1922
x Cernobbio 27-11-1954
9. Anna Maria Bellingardi * Como 25-3-1928; Sister of Adelaide B. x Don Francesco Alliata, 14.Principe di Villafranca
10. Don Barnabò 8.Duca Visconti di Modrone, 4.Duca di Grazzano Visconti * Rome 11-3-1930
xI Rome ..-2-1959 (divorced)
11. Luciana dei Marchesi Avati * Napels 27-4-1936
12. Alessandro Grandi * ...
x Napels 30-4-1953
13. Donna Teresa De Giovanni * Napels 28-2-1934
14. Fabrizio Barone Serena di Lapigio * Rome 26-9-1925 + Rome 6-4-2001; vm. autocoureur, directeur van Telespazio
x Rome 1-12-1951
15. Donna Giovanna Maria Nives Rosa Ottavia Caterina Concordia Vittoria Pia Benedetta Gaspara Giuseppina Gabriella Borghese * Rome 24-6-1929

V

16. Don Michele Cristoforo Maria Antonio Carlo Baldassare Melchiorre Lupo Luigi Francesco Napoleone Adolfo Giuseppe Grimoaldo Andrea Marino Pietro Cesare Gabriele Cito-Filomarino, 14.Principe della Rocca d'Aspro, 11.Principe di Mesagne, 10.Principe di Bitetto * Macchio 24-7-1891 + Napels 24-2-1935
x Carate Brianza 12-11-1919
17. Donna Beatrice Cusani Confalonieri dei Marchesi di Chignolo Po * Nice 27-3-1891 + Carate Brianza 7-12-1972
18. Giuseppe Bellingardi * ...
x Como ...
19. Ida Ella Dedini * ...
20. Conte Don Luigi Visconti di Modrone, 3.Duca di Grazzano Visconti * Milaan 10-6-1905 + Gariga 30-11-1967
xI Venetië 24-4-1929 (divorced)
21. Maddalena dei Conti Arrivabene-Valenti-Gonzaga * Sabbione 6-5-1909
22. Vincenzo Marchese Avati * Napels 20-4-1903 + Rome 4-2-1985
x Napels 4-6-1931 (divorced)
23. Donna Ginevra de' Sangro * Napels 17-1-1910 + Napels 31-12-1986
24.
x
25.
26. Duca Don Giovanni De Giovanni * Napels 15-11-1906 + Napels 12-8-2002
x Napels 20-6-1928
27. Nob. Maria Carolina (Marika) di Lorenzo * Rome 3-1-1904 + Napels 11-7-1999
28. Ottavio Libero Romano Barone Serena di Lapigio * Altamura, Bari 29-8-1894 + 1-12-1941
x 1919
29. Emilia Canonico * 1899 + 1985
30. Principe Don Gian Giacomo Paolo Luigi Baldassare Rosario Borghese * Marliano 25-7-1889 + Palermo 28-9-1954; Gouverneur van Rome september 1939 – augustus 1943
x Palermo 7-1-1922
31. Donna Sofia Lanza Branciforte, since 20-11-1927 Principessa di Leonforte * Palermo 3-3-1896 + Rome 20-12-1984

VI

32. Don Carlo Cito-Filomarino, 13.Principe della Rocca d'Aspro, 10.Principe di Mesagne, 9.Principe di Bitetto * Turijn 16-4-1856 + Parijs 18-6-1905
x Mosino 20-10-1890
33. Ida de la Torre Lombardini * Panama 15-12-1868 + …
34. Don Luigi Cusani Confalonieri * 15-4-1861
x 10-6-1890
35. Camilla dei Conti Casati * 19-4-1864
36.
x
37.
38.
x
39.
40. Conte Don Giuseppe Visconti di Modrone, since 24-5-1937 1.Duca di Grazzano Visconti * Milaan 10-11-1879 + Milaan 16-12-1941
x Cernobbio 10-11-1900
41. Carla Erba * ... + Cortina d'Ampezzo 17-1-1939; Inherited Villa Erba
42. Giberto Conte Arrivabene-Valenti-Gonzaga * Mantua 24-11-1873 + Cernobbio 30-8-1933
x Venetië 10-9-1902 (separated)
43. Vera dei Conti Papadopoli Aldobrandini * Venetië 6-11-1883 + Cortina d’Ampezzo 12-11-1946
44. Domenico Marchese Avati * San Giorgio a Cremano 30-8-1861 + Napels 15-11-1938
x 14-9-1885
45. Maria Vittoria dei Conti de La Tour en Voivre * … + …
46. Don Oderisio de' Sangro, 7.Principe di Fondi, di Gesualdo, di Striano e do Palazzo San Gervasio * Napels 2-3-1876 + Napels 6-4-1910
x Napels 20-6-1907
47. Giuseppina dei Conti Viti * Napels 6-11-1886
48.
x
49.
50.
x
51.
52. Duca Don Vincenzo De Giovanni, since 14-3-1916 dux romanus, Duca since 10-1-1930 * Benevento 25-8-1875 + ...
xI 3-12-1904
53. Adele Perrella * 1876 + Castellamare di Stabia 1908
54. Nob. Carlo di Lorenzo * Napels 21-3-1871 + 1941
x Napels 28-4-1902
55. Nob. Maria Carrelli-Palombi * Napels 29-10-1877 + Napels 10-4-1968
56. Gennaro Vittorio Emanele Camillo Maria Barone Serena di Lapigio * Napels 14-8-1864
x ...
57. Giuseppina Garzia * ...
58. Fiorenzo Canonico * 1870 + 1919
x ...
59. Maria Persi * ...
60. Don Giuseppe Borghese * Frascati 23-6-1859 + Rome 3-2-1942
xII Florence 5-5-1886
61. Maria Contessa Covoni-Girolami * Florence 22-8-1865 + Rome 3-7-1948
62. Don Pietro Bonaventura Giuseppe Francesco Stefano Ercole Ottavio Firenze Nicolò Ignazio Salvatore Emanuele Teofilo Gioacchino Lanza Branciforte, 11.Principe di Trabia, 3.Principe di Butera enz * Florence 18-8-1862 + Palermo 16-10-1929
x Palermo 6-12-1885
63. Giulia Florio * Palermo 28-6-1870 + Palermo 23-12-1947

VII

64. Don Michele Cito-Filomarino, 12.Principe della Rocca d'Aspro, 9.Principe di Mesagne, 8.Principe di Bitetto * 20-1-1827 + 16-6-1889; Zn van Carlo C., 3.Marchese di Torrecusa, en Donna Anna Maria Filomarino, 11.Principessa della Rocca d'Aspro, 8.Principessa di Mesagne, 7.Principessa di Bitetto
x Londen 12-7-1854
65. Marie Embden-Heine * Hamburg 5-8-1835 of 1824 + …; Dr van Moritz E. en Charlotte Sarah Heine
66. N. Lombardini * …; Zn van
x …
67. Nob. Antonietta della Torre * 13-6-1834 + 1899; Dr van Nob. Ludovico della T. en Giacinta dei Conti Gaspari
68. Don Ferdinando Cusani Confalonieri * 15-10-1816 + 3-1-1880; Zn van Don Carlo C. C. en Bianca Visconti
xII 23-1-1859
69. Nob. Vittoria dei Marchesi Calderari * 12-7-1836 + Carate Brianza 14-12-1899; Dr van Nob. Luigi dei Marchesi C.
70. Luigi Agostini 4.Conte Casati * Milaan 4-6-1827 + Milaan 1-11-1881; Zn van Gabrio 3.Conte C. en Nob. Luigia Bossi
x 8-9-1859
71. Beatrice dei Conti Casati * Milaan 26-7-1845 + …; Dr van Camillo dei Conti C. en Anna dei Conti Giulini della Porta
72. ; van
x
73. ; van
74. ; van
x
75. ; van
76. ; van
x
77. ; van
78. ; van
x
79. ; van
80. Don Guido 4.Duca Visconti di Modrone * Milaan 19-7-1838 + Milaan 1902; Zn van Don Uberto 2.Duca V. di M. en Giovanna dei Marchesi Gropallo
x 7-5-1870
81. Ida Rensi * Verona 6-10-1850 + Milaan 28-12-1915; Dr van Francesco R. en Lucrezia Contessa Gritti
82. Luigi Erba * ... + …; of Villa Erba; Zn van
x …
83. Anna Ricordi * … + …; Dr van
84. Silvio Conte Arrivabene-Valenti-Gonzaga * Mantua 12-5-1844 + Mantua 1913; Zn van Carlo Conte A.
x …
85. Nob. Virginia Fiorini Lippi * … + …; Dr van
86. Niccolò Conte Papadopoli Aldobrandini * Venetië 23-5-1841 + Rome 19-3-1922; Zn van Giovanni Graf P. en Maddalena dei Conti Aldobrandini
x Agram 28-7-1880
87. Elena Baronin Hellenbach de Pacsolay * St Helena, Kroatië 27-6-1852 + Venetië 22-4-1939; Dr van Lazar Baron H. de P. en Klotilde Jellačič de Buzin
88. Emanuele Marchese Avati * Napels 1-1-1839 + 9-2-1899; Zn van Domenico Marchese A. en Clementina della Posta dei Duchi di Civitella
x …
89. Antonietta Ferrari * … + 6-2-1909; Dr van
90. Francesco Conte de La Tour en Voivre * … + 1905; Zn van Emanuele Conte de La T. en V. en Donna Leopoldina Caracciolo-Ginnetti dei Principi di Avellino
x 4-2-1857
91. Ernestina de Majo Durazzo dei Duchi di San Pietro * … + …; Dr van
92. Don Giovanni Andrea de' Sangro, 6.Principe di Fondi * Napels 14-5-1851 + Piano di Sorrento 18-10-1890; Zn van Don Giuseppe de’ S., 5.Principe di F., en Donna Eugenia Doria dei Principi d’Angri
x Napels 21-9-1874
93. Donna Bianca Colonna * Napels 19-3-1850 + Napels 14-5-1913; Dr van Don Giuseppe Andrea C.-Doria, Principe di Paliano, en Doña Isabel Álvarez de Toledo y Silva (Duques de Medina Sidonia)
94. Vincenzo Conte Viti * …; Zn van
x …
95. Amalia Francavilla * …; Dr van
96. ; van
x
97. ; van
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. Cav. Giovanni de Giovanni * ..-8-1832 + 13-12-1919; Zn van
x 17-9-1870
105. Donna Maria Alessandra Principessa Greuther, Duchessa di Santa Severina * Odessa 21-5-1848 + 20-11-1903; Dr van Don Nicola Principe G., Duca di Santa Severina, en Olga FitzJames Stuart
106. Antonio Perrella * ...; Zn van
x ...
107. Fiorenza Sichera * ...; Dr van
108. Nob. Achille de Lorenzo * Orta 9-5-1824 + ...; Zn van Nob. Raffaele de L. en Nicoletta Muti
x Napels 3-8-1861
109. Nob. Carolina Mauri Mori * ...; Dr van Nob. Cesare M. M. en Antonella Ferraro
110. Nob. Giovanni Arturo Carrelli-Palombi * Lecce 1833 + ..-9-1895; Zn van Nob. Luigi C.-P. en Luisa Palombi
x Napels 18-7-1864
111. Donna Maria Antonia Gaetani dell'Aquila d'Aragona * 3-8-1848 + 4-5-1925; Dr van Conte Don Michele G. dell’A. d’A. en Donna Litteria Colonna Romano, Baronessa di Centineo e di Jannace
112. Nob. (since 28-4-1897) Ottavio Serena, since 10-2-1898 Barone Serena di Lapigio * Altamura 8-8-1837 + Rome 7-1-1914; Senatore; Zn van Gennaro S. en Emilia Giannuzzi
x ...
113. Maria Priore * ...; Dr van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. Tancredi Canonico * Turijn 14-5-1828; Zn van
x ...
117. Emilia Marietti * 1828 + 1918; Dr van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. Don Marcantonio Principe Borghese, 8.Principe di Sulmona, 9.Principe di Vivaro, 9.Principe di Rossano, 8.Principe di Montecompatri, 2.Principe di Nettuno * Parijs 23-2-1814 + Frascati 5-10-1886; Zn van Don Francesco Principe B., 8.Principe di Meldola, 7.Principe di Sulmona, 8.Principe di Vivaro, 8.Principe di Rossano, 11.Principe di Sant’Angelo, 6.Principe di San Polo, 7.Principe di Montecompatri, sed. 22-11-1833 Principe di Nettuno, en Adèle de La Rochefoucauld
xII Parijs 2-12-1843
121. Thérèse de La Rochefoucauld * Parijs 23-7-1823 + Nettuno 1-7-1894; Dr van Alexandre Jules 2.Comte de La R., Duc d’Estissac, en Hélène Charlotte Pauline Dessolle
122. Pier Filippo Conte Covoni-Girolami * …; Zn van Giovanni Battista Filippo Conte C. G. Bettoni en Donna Flaminia Chigi-Albani
x …
123. Eufrosina dei Marchesi Gerini * …; Dr van Carlo Lorenzo Marchese G. en Nob. Isabella Magnani
124. Don Giuseppe Lanza Branciforte, 10.Principe di Trabia, 2.Principe di Butera enz * Palermo 20-6-1833 + München 9-7-1868; Zn van Don Pietro L. B., 9.Principe di T., en Donna Eleonora Spinelli, Principessa di Scalea
x Florence 7-3-1859
125. Nob. Sofia Galeotti * Florence 4-9-1839 + Palermo 1-2-1936; Dr van Nob. Bonaventura G. en Marie Gräfin v. Petrowitz-Armis
126. Ignazio Florio * Palermo 1838 + 1885; Shipowner, bought in 1874 the Egadi islands, built palazzo Florio in Favignana in 1878, founder in 1881 of Navigazione Generale Italia; Zn van Vincenzo F. en Maria Rachele Giulia Portalupa
x 1866
127. Giovanna d'Ondes Trigona * Palermo 1843 + 1917; Dr van Gioacchino d’O. Reggio, Conde di Gallitano, en Donna Eleonora Trigona dei Principi di Sant’Elia

Sources:
Libro d'Oro della Nobiltà Italiana
http://www.iagi.info/genealogienobili/
coat of arms: http://www.heraldique-europeenne.org

Tuesday, 14 February 2017

LEYEN

The principality of Leyen was one of the few that survived the Reichsdeputationshauptschluss of 1803 and the Treaty of the Confederation of the Rhine of 1806, in which most smaller German states were immediatised as part of larger states. This due to its support of Napoleon. Which also meant the loss of sovereignty in 1814 after Napoleon was defeated.
The ruling family descended from Engelbertus de Guntreve (Gondorf), who was mentioned in 1158. The surname changed to Leyen around 1300. Hugo Ernst v. der Leyen (+ 1665) was created a Reichsfreiherr on 20-9-1653 and his son Johann Carl Freiherr v. der Leyen (1655-1739) a Reichsgraf on 22-11-1711. He also acquired Hohengeroldseck. His great grandson Philipp Graf v. der Leyen und zu Hohengeroldseck (1766-1829) took the title Fürst on 12-7-1806 and managed as a staunch supporter of Napoleon to keep his lands sovereign until 1814, when they became part of Austria (and in 1819 of the Grandduchy of Baden). The family died out in the male line in 1971, but the 5.Fürst had adopted his grandson Philipp Freiherr v. Freyberg-Eisenberg on 15-3-1969.
The family Freyberg descends from Thoman of Freyberg who married around 1030 Margarete of Gundelfingen.

1.

II

2. Wolfram Georg Erwein Carl Friedrich Lorenz Eugen Arbogast Prinz v. der Leyen und zu Hohengeroldseck * Oxford 22-11-1990
x Waal 11-2-2017 (rel. Monaco 24-6-2017)1
3. Janina Maria Isabelle Gravin van Schönborn-Wiesentheid * Monaco 30-12-1995

III

4. Philipp Erwein Konrad Alfred Eugen Bonifatius Melchior Georg Arbogast Freiherr v. Freyberg-Eisenberg, through adoption 15-2-1969 Prinz v. der Leyen und zu Hohengeroldseck * Krumbach 14-5-1967
x Salzburg 1-10-1989
5. Elisabeth Margarete Freiin v. Gagern * Salzburg 17-9-1969
6. Peter Andreas Edmund Maria Johannes Graaf van Schönborn-Wiesentheid * Regensburg 10-11-1954
x Monte Carlo, Monaco 9-4-1994
7. Bénédicte Courtin * Monte Carlo 10-6-1964; Sister of François C. (* 1969/70 + Monaco 6-3-2014)2

IV

8. Georg Erich Ernst Freiherr v. Freyberg-Eisenberg * Nictheroy, Brazil 10-3-1926 + 22-2-2017
x Rome 27-4-1957
9. Marie Adelheid Ferdinanda Helene Prinses von der Leyen und zu Hohengeroldseck * Rome 17-5-1932 + Haldenwang 31-1-2015
10. Maximilian Adolf Claus Freiherr v. Gagern * München 24-4-1924 + St.Gilgen 9-9-1996
x Wenen 27-6-1964
11. Erika Swoboda * Wenen 6-6-1941
12. Rudolf Erwein Ernst Graaf van Schönborn-Wiesentheid * Würzburg 1-10-1918 + Rohrbach 3-5-1998; of Schloß Heussenstamm (sold in 1978 to the city Heussenstamm) and Schloß Weiler near Bessenbach (sold)
xI Regensburg 18-4-1947 (divorced München 5-9-1968)
13. Helene Maria Maximiliana Emanuela Michaela Gabriela Raphaela Prinses van Thurn und Taxis * Schloß Haus 27-5-1924 + Monte Carlo 27-10-1991
14. Jean-Marie Courtin * Sallaumines 7-7-1935 + Monaco 4-4-2005; Football player, brother of football player Paul C. (* Sallaumines 27-3-1942)
x ...
15. Marie-Jeanne Marquet * ...

V

16. Konrad Michael Freiherr v. Freyberg-Eisenberg * Allmendingen 29-9-1877 + Ehingen 17-12-1939
x Allmendingen 10-1-1923
17. Martha Gerta v. Sperling-Manstein * Berlijn 7-5-1884 + Ulm 1-12-1956
18. Erwein Otto Philipp Leopold Franz Joseph Ignatius 5.Vorst von der Leyen und zu Hohengeroldseck * Waal 31-8-1894 + Rome 13-2-1970
x Rome 10-1-1924
19. Donna Maria Nives dei Principi Ruffo * Rome 16-8-1898 + Rome 6-8-1971
20. Heinrich Franz Hans Gustav Rikolt Freiherr v. Gagern * Worms 21-1-1887 + Wenen 7-5-1950; Managerr Grand Hotel Igler Hof
x Igls 24-7-1919
21. Margarethe Zimmer * Igls 28-6-1890 + St.Gilgen 11-8-1971; Co-owner of Grand Hotel Igler Hof (sold 1940 to Josef Fuchs)
22. Johann Maria Swoboda * Wenen 4-11-1911 + 1994
x 1940 (divorced)
23. Margarete Karoline Nowak * 1920 + 1988; xII ... N. Jarnig * ...
24. Erwein Klemens Chlodwig Karl Maria Graaf van Schönborn-Wiesentheid * Wiesentheid 6-10-1877 + München 12-11-1942
x Rome 29-10-1913
25. Donna Ernestina dei Principi Ruffo * Rome 18-10-1880 + Erlangen 19-8-1965
26. Franz Joseph Maximilian Maria Antonius Ignatius Lamoral 9.Vorst van Thurn und Taxis * Regensburg 21-12-1893 + Schloß Haus 13-7-1971
x Schloß Bronnbach 23-11-1920
27. Elisabeth de Braganza Infante van Portugal * Kleinheubach 19-11-1894 + Regensburg 12-1-1970
28.
x
29.
30. N. Marquet * ...
x ...
31. Julia Vandemoëre * 1915 + Aurillac ..-1-2015

VI

32. Ernst Joseph Albrecht Freiherr v. Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen * Allmendingen 11-7-1844 + München 9-1-1909
x Haldenwang 11-11-1872
33. Leopoldine Freiin v. Freyberg zu Eisenberg * Haldenwang 4-7-1851 + Ehingen 10-12-1941
34. Erich v. Sperling-Manstein * 29-5-1851 + 29-8-1889; Brother of Gertrud Wilhelmine v. S. (* Magdeburg 4-12-1860 + Hannover 14-5-1921) x 1879 Paul v. Beneckendorff u. v. Hindenburg (* Posen 2-10-1847 + Gut Neudeck 2-8-1934), president of Germany 1925-1934
x Möglin 8-5-1882
35. Martha v. Schmieden * 1859 + Berlijn 18-5-1884
36. Erwein Theodor Philipp Damian 4.Vorst von der Leyen und zu Hohengeroldseck * München 31-3-1863 + Waal 18-9-1938
x Dyck 22-5-1890
37. Marie Charlotte Altgravin zu Salm-Reifferscheidt-Krautheim und Dyck * Herrschberg 14-4-1867 + Waal 4-4-1944
38. Don Antonio 4.Principe Ruffo, 10.Principe della Scaletta * Napels 11-10-1845 + Napels 30-8-1928
x Rome 18-10-1879
39. Donna Ludovica Borghese * Frascati 23-6-1859 + Rome 22-11-1928
40. Maximilian Ludwig Freiherr v. Gagern * Monsheim 9-10-1844 + Berlijn 3-1-1911
x Meran 10-4-1880
41. Elisabeth Gräfin v. Wimpffen * Graz 10-1-1854 + Hellbrunn 25-6-1937
42. Adolf Zimmer * Schönberg, Mähren 1853 + 20-9-1930; Besitzer von Grand Hotel Iglerhof seit 1890 und Hotel Roter Hahn in München seit 1907
x …
43. Anna Haemig * Switzerland ... + ...
44.
x
45.
46. Franz Nowak * Osterfurth 24-6-1895
x 1919
47. Cäcilia Maria Tmej * Großjedlersdorf 18-4-1897 + Wenen 8-10-1957
48. Arthur Franz Maximilian Graaf van Schönborn-Wiesentheid * Würzburg 30-1-1846 + Wiesentheid 29-9-1915
x Schillingsfürst 12-4-1871
49. Stephanie Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst * Schillingsfürst 6-7-1851 + München 18-3-1882
50. Don Antonio 4.Principe Ruffo, 10.Principe della Scaletta * Napels 11-10-1845 + Napels 30-8-1928 = 38.
x Rome 18-10-1879
51. Donna Ludovica Borghese * Frascati 23-6-1859 + Rome 22-11-1928 = 39.
52. Albert Maria Joseph Maximilian Lamoral 8.Vorst van Thurn und Taxis * Regensburg 8-5-1867 + Regensburg 22-1-1952
x Budapest 15-7-1890
53. Margarete Clementine Maria Aartshertogin van Oostenrijk * Alcsut 6-7-1870 + Regensburg 2-5-1955
54. Miguel Maria Carlos Egidio Constantino Gabriel Rafael Gonzaga Francisco de Paula e de Assis Januário Infant van Portugal, Duque de Braganza * Kleinheubach 19-9-1853 + Seebenstein 11-10-1927
xII Kleinheubach 8-11-1893
55. Marie Therese Sophie Pia Anna Melchiora Prinses zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg * Rome 4-1-1870 + Wenen 17-1-1935
56.
x
57.
58.
x
59.
60.
x
61.
62.
x
63.

VII

64. Maximilian Freiherr v. Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen * Allmendingen 28-3-1809 + 28-2-1870; Zn van Anton Freiherr v. F.-E.-A. en Maria Febronia Freiin Speth v. Schülzburg
x 20-6-1843
65. Marie Luise Freiin v. Gemmingen-Hornberg * 1821 + ...; Dr van Ernst Freiherr v. G.-H. en Charlotte Anna Maria Freiin Horneck v. Weinheim
66. Rudolf Freiherr v. Freyberg zu Eisenberg * Würzburg 6-6-1817 + Haldenwang 3-3-1887; Zn van Clemens Wenzeslaus Freiherr v. F. zu E. en Katharina Henriette Theresia Freiin v. Zwehl
x Neckarhausen 12-6-1843
67. Maria Antonia Fortunata Isabella Franziska Gräfin v. Oberndorff * Mannheim 5-1-1825 + Haldenwang 3-1-1877; Dr van Alfred Graf v. O. en Theresia Gräfin v. Ingelheim gen. Echterin v.u.zu Mespelbrunn
68. Ernst Karl Oskar v. Sperling * Cölleda 31-1-1814 + Dresden 1-5-1872; Generalmajor; Zn van Ernst Wilhelm v. S. en Wilhelmine Karoline v. Wurmb
x Erfurt 2-6-1845
69. Pauline Marie Albertine v. Klaß * Potsdam 9-3-1824 + Straatsburg 28-1-1899; Dr van Friedrich Wilhelm v. K. en Bertha Marie Louise v. Schrötter
70. Curt Adolph Friedrich v. Schmieden * Frankfurt an der Oder 28-4-1822 + Oderberg 10-4-1867; Zn van Carl Curt Ferdinand v. S. en Henriette v. Sydow
x Berlijn 22-6-1854
71. Auguste Alwine Friederike Kuschke * Berlijn 16-11-1832 + Möglin 17-5-1901; Bought Rittergut Möglin in 1873; Dr van Johann Gottlieb Martin K. en Adelheid Janette Ottilie Zielcke
72. Philipp Franz Erwein Theodor 3.Vorst von der Leyen und zu Hohengeroldseck * Gondorf 14-6-1819 + Waal 24-7-1882; Zn van Erwein 2.Vorst von der L. und zu H. en Sophie Gravin van Schönborn-Buchheim
x München 8-6-1853
73. Adelheid Caroline Prinses van Thurn und Taxis * Ansbach 25-10-1829 + Waal 7-9-1888; Dr van Carl Theodor Prins van T. und T. en Juliane Gräfin v. Einsiedel
74. Leopold Karl Alois Hubert Longin Maria 4.Vorst en Altgraaf zu Salm-Reifferscheidt-Krautheim, inherited Dyck 2-8-1888 * Gerlachsheim 14-3-1833 + Wenen 16-5-1893; Zn van Constantin 2.Vorst en Altrgaaf zu S.-R.-K. en Charlotte Sophie Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Bartenstein
xII Wenen 5-5-1866
75. Christine Gräfin v. Spiegel zum Diesenberg-Hanxleden * Wischenau 18-5-1846 + San Remo 6-2-1935; Dr van Ferdinand Graf v. S. zum D.-H. en Rosa Gräfin v. Lützow
76. Don Vincenzo 3.Principe Ruffo, 9. Principe della Scaletta * Catania 25-6-1810 + Rome 6-5-1889; Zn van Don Antonio 2.Principe R., 8.Principe della S., en Francesca Jacona, Baronessa della Castellana
x Wenen 1-7-1837
77. Ernestine Gräfin v. Wrbna u. Freudenthal * Wenen 8-4-1819 + Napels 11-8-1907; Dr van Eugen Graf v. W. u. F. en Maria Barbara Gräfin Erdödy v. Monyorókerék u. Monoszló
78. Don Marcantonio Principe Borghese Principe di Sulmona etc. * Parijs 23-2-1814 + Frascati 5-10-1886; Zn van Don Francesco Principe B., Principe Aldobrandini, en Adèle de La Rochefoucauld
xII Parijs 2-12-1843
79. Thérèse de La Rochefoucauld * Parijs 23-7-1823 + Nettuno 1-7-1894; Dr van Jules Alexandre Comte de La R., Duc d'Estissac, en Hélène Charlotte Pauline de Solle
80. Heinrich Wilhelm August Freiherr v. Gagern * Bayreuth 20-8-1799 + Darmstadt 22-5-1880; First president of the German national parliament 1848-1849, ambassador of Hesse-Darmstadt in Vienna 1864-1872; xI Darmstadt 20-9-1828 Luise v. Prettlack * … + 1831; Zn van Hans Christoph Freiherr v. G. en Caroline Freiin v. Gaugreben
x Freinsheim 18-6-1839
81. Barbara Tillmann ~ Freinsheim 21-6-1818 + …; Dr van Johann Baptist T. en Elisabeth Schlink
82. Gustav Adolf Felix Graf v. Wimpffen * Troppau 28-12-1805 + Meran 25-4-1880; Zn van Eduard Graf v. W. en Viktoria Prinses van Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-Hoym
x Trient 17-2-1850
83. Pauline Freiin v. Wimpffen * Stuttgart 17-7-1822 + Mainz 21-4-1900; Dr van Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Freiherr v. W. en Elise v. Moltke
84. ; van
x
85. ; van
86. ; van
x
87. ; van
88. ; van
x
89. ; van
90. ; van
x
91. ; van
92. ; van
x
93. ; van
94. Vaclav (Wenzel) Tmej * Leitomischl 13-1-1871 + 24-2-1952; Bahnbediensteter in Jägerndorf; Zn van Jan T. en Marianna Vostrel
x 1895
95. Cäcilia Kittenberger * Stetten 22-11-1876 + 18-6-1945; Dr van Franz K. en Josefa Gotthart
96. Klemens August Emmerich Graaf van Schönborn-Wiesentheid * Würzburg 30-1-1846 + Wiesentheid 29-9-1915; Zn van Franz Graaf van S.-W. en Ferdinandine Gräfin v. Westphalen zu Fürstenberg
x Wenen 20-10-1838
97. Irene Gräfin Batthyány v. Német-Ujvár * Ofen 30-12-1811 + München 25-4-1891; Dr van Vincenz Graf B. v. N.-U. en Maria Josepha Therese Rudnyak v. Batsfa
98. Chlodwig Carl Viktor since 1846 7.Vorst zu Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst * Rotenburg 31-3-1819 + Ragaz 6-7-1901; Zn van Franz Joseph 5.Vorst zu H.-S. en Constanze Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg
x Rödelheim 16-2-1847
99. Marie Prinses zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg * St.Petersburg 16-2-1829 + Berlijn 21-12-1897; Dr van Ludwig 2.Vorst zu S.-W. en Stephanie Prinses Radziwiłł
100. Don Vincenzo 3.Principe Ruffo, 9. Principe della Scaletta * Catania 25-6-1810 + Rome 6-5-1889; Zn van Don Antonio 2.Principe R., 8.Principe della S., en Francesca Jacona, Baronessa della Castellana = 76.
x Wenen 1-7-1837
101. Ernestine Gräfin v. Wrbna u. Freudenthal * Wenen 8-4-1819 + Napels 11-8-1907; Dr van Eugen Graf v. W. u. F. en Maria Barbara Gräfin Erdödy v. Monyorókerék u. Monoszló = 77.
102. Don Marcantonio Principe Borghese Principe di Sulmona etc. * Parijs 23-2-1814 + Frascati 5-10-1886; Zn van Don Francesco Principe B., Principe Aldobrandini, en Adèle de La Rochefoucauld = 78.
xII Parijs 2-12-1843
103. Thérèse de La Rochefoucauld * Parijs 23-7-1823 + Nettuno 1-7-1894; Dr van Jules Alexandre Comte de La R., Duc d'Estissac, en Hélène Charlotte Pauline de Solle = 79.
104. Maximilian Anton Lamoral Erfprins van Thurn und Taxis * Regensburg 28-9-1831 + Regensburg 26-6-1867; Zn van Maximilian Karl 6.Vorst van T. u. T. en Wilhelmine Freiin v. Dörnberg
x Possenhofen 24-8-1858
105. Helene Hertogin in Beieren * München 4-4-1834 + Regensburg 16-5-1890; Dr van Maximilian Hertog in Beieren en Ludowika Prinses van Beieren
106. Joseph Karl Ludwig Aartshertog van Oostenrijk * Preßburg 2-3-1833 + Fiume 13-6-1905; Zn van Joseph Aartshertog van O. en Maria Dorothea Hertogin van Württemberg
x Coburg 12-5-1864
107. Clothilde Marie Adelheid Prinses van Saksen-Coburg en Gotha * Neuilly 8-7-1844 + Alcsut 3-6-1927; Dr van August Prins van S.-C.-G. en Clémentine Prinses van Orléans
108. Miguel Maria Evaristo Infant van Portugal, Duque de Braganza * Lissabon 26-10-1802 + Bronnbach 14-11-1866; Zn van João VI Koning van Portugal, Algarvië en Brazilië en Carlota Joaquina Infante van Spanje
x Kleinheubach 24-9-1851
109. Adelheid Prinses zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg * Kleinheubach 3-4-1831 + Ryde, Isle of Wight 16-12-1909; Dr van Constantin Erfprins zu L.-W.-R. en Agnes Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg
110. Karl Heinrich Ernst Franz 6.Vorst zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg * Haid, Bohemia 21-5-1834 + Keulen 8-11-1921; Zn van Constantin Erfprins zu L.-W.-R. en Agnes Prinses zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg
xII Wenen 4-5-1863
111. Sophie Prinses von und zu Liechtenstein * Wenen 11-7-1837 + Fischhorn 25-9-1899; Dr van Aloys Vorst von und zu L. en Franziska Gräfin Kinsky v. Wchinitz u. Tettau
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
Genealogisches Handbuch des Adels
Gothaischen Taschenbücher
Petr Tmej (geni)
1 https://www.all-in.de/nachrichten/lokales/Prinzenhochzeit-im-Waaler-Schloss;art26090,2414714
2 http://www.dansnoscoeurs.fr/francois-courtin/969248/avis
coat of arms: europeanheraldry.org

Wednesday, 1 February 2017

ROXBURGHE II


John Ker, 5.Earl of Roxburghe (ca. 1680-1741), was created Duke of Roxburghe on 25-4-1707. With his grandson John, 3.Duke of Roxburghe, the male line became extinct in 1804. A descendant of the 2.Earl of Roxburghe succeeded, but died childless in 1805. Sir James Norcliffe-Innes, 6.Bt, a descendant of the 1.Earl of Roxburghe through his granddaughter Margaret Ker who had married Sir James Innes, 3.Bt., became subsequently 5.Duke of Roxburghe on 11-5-1812 and changed his name to Innes-Ker.
The eldest known ancestor of the Innes family is Berowald Flandrensis who received the Barony of Innes in 1160 from King Malcolm IV of Scotland.

1.

II

2. Lord Edward (Ted) Arthur Gerald Innes-Ker * Edinburgh 2-2-1984; Professional golfer (European Pro Tour)
engaged ..-1-2017
3. Celia Margaret Brook * Claro, Yorkshire ..-6-1987

III

4. Guy David Innes-Ker, 10.Duke of Roxburghe * Edinburgh 18-11-1954
xI Chester 10-9-1977 (divorced 1989)
5. Lady Jane Meriel Grosvenor * Ely Lodge, Enniskillen 8-2-1953
6. Andrew Michael Brook * Wharfedale ..-11-1955
x Lancaster ..-9-1984
7. Veronica M. Bowring * 1951

IV

8. George Victor Robert John Innes-Ker, 9.Duke of Roxburghe * Londen 7-9-1913 + Edzell, Kincardineshire 26-9-1974
xII Londen 5-1-1954
9. Margaret Elizabeth McConnel * Hexham 23-12-1918 + Londen 2-6-1983; xI 1-3-1938 (divorced) James Cunningham Church * … + …; xIII Londen 23-2-1976 Jocelyn Olaf Hambro * Londen 7-3-1919
10. Robert George Grosvenor, 5.Duke of Westminster * 24-4-1910 + + Ely Lodge, Enniskillen 19-2-1979
x ..-12-1946
11. Hon. Viola Maud Lyttelton * 10-6-1912 + Dungannon 3-5-1987
12. John M. Brook * Wharfedale 4/6-1928
x Staincliffe 10/12-1952
13. Margaret Spencer * …
14. Geoffrey Price Bowring * Wetherby ..-4-1912 + ..-10-2001; of Halton Park, landowner
x Lancaster 4/6-1948
15. Mary Florence Storey * New York 1926 + ..-11-2013

V

16. Henry John Innes-Ker, 8.Duke of Roxburghe * Broxmouth Park 25-7-1876 + Wilton 29-9-1932
x New York 10-11-1903
17. Mary Wilson Goelet * New York 6-10-1878 + Londen 26-4-1937
18. Frederick Bradshaw McConnel ~ Prestwich (St Mary), Lancashire 28-8-1868 + …; of Knockdalian, Colmonell, Ayrshire+ …
x …
19. Frances Elizabeth Pringle * Basford, Nottingham 1/3-1889 + …
20. Lord Hugh William Grosvenor * Cliveden 6-4-1884 + 30-10-1914
x Londen 21-4-1906
21. Lady Mabel Florence Crichton * 31-3-1882 + 15-8-1944
22. John Cavendish Lyttelton, 6.Baron Lyttelton, 9.Viscount Cobham * 23-10-1881 + 31-7-1949
x 30-6-1908
23. Violet Yolande Leonard * 1886 + 28-2-1966
24. N. Brook * …
x ...
25. N. Wood * ...
26.
x
27.
28. Henry Illingworth Bowring * Liverpool 4-1-1870 + 1934; of Allerton Hall (sold 1913 and renamed Roundhay Hall)
x Londen 7/9-1906
29. Margaret Hardcastle White * 1881 + 1972
30. Alan Thomas Trevor Storey * West-Derby 1890; of Westfield House, Lancaster, Cotton broker in Peru 1923-1926, High Sheriff of Lancashire 1958
x 1925/26
31. Joan Aileen Pridham * Lewisham 22-6-1903 + Lancaster ..-2-1987; in Antofagasta, Chile 1922-1923

VI

32. James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 7.Duke of Roxburghe * Floors Castle 5-9-1839 + Floors Castle 23-10-1892
x Londen 11-6-1874
33. Lady Emily Spencer-Churchill * Blenheim Palace 14-11-1854 + Londen 20-6-1923
34. Ogden Goelet * New York 11-6-1846 + on board yacht Cowes 27-8-1897
x …
35. Mary Rita Wilson * 1855 + 1929
36. William McConnel * Manchester 1810 + …; Cotton spinner master (1871), in Prestwich 1861, Wolvey 1891
x Kendal, Westmorland 29-7-1852
37. Margaret Bradshaw Wanklyn * Manchester 22-3-1824 + 14-5-1881
38.
x
39.
40. Hugh Lupus Grosvenor, 3.Marquess and since 27-2-1874 1.Duke of Westminster * Eaton Hall 13-10-1825 + 22-12-1899
xII Holkham 29-7-1882
41. Hon. Catherine Caroline Cavendish * Latimer 12-12-1857 + 19-12-1941
42. John Henry Crichton, 4.Earl of Erne * 16-10-1839 + 2-12-1914
x 28-12-1870
43. Lady Florence Cole * ... + 23-3-1924
44. Charles Lyttelton, 5.Baron Lyttelton, 8.Viscount Cobham * 27-10-1842 + 9-6-1922
x Londen 19-10-1878
45. Hon. Mary Susan Caroline Cavendish * Latimers 19-3-1853 + 28-1-1937
46. Charles Henry Brandt Leonard * Somerset East 31-3-1856 + Cape Town 13-1-1921; Attorney-at-law
x …
47. Catherine Le Sueur * …
48.
x
49.
50.
x
51.
52.
x
53.
54.
x
55.
56. Henry Price Bowring * 1815 + 1893; Bought Allerton Hall in 1872
x 1865
57. Sarah Elizabeth Illingworth * Leeds 1837 + West Ham 1924
58.
x
59.
60. Edgar Storey * Lancaster ..-2-1859 + Mentone 18-3-1909
x Preston 7/9-1886
61. Florence Lily Eccles * Huyton, Lancashire 1858/60
62. Charles Fletcher Pridham * Hackney 1/3-1873; Clerk, assistant manager
x Cranbrook 7/9-1898
63. Mary Lilian Stevens ~ Brighton 16-4-1876 + St Martin, London 1922

VII

64. James Henry Robert Innes-Ker, 6.Duke of Roxburghe * Floors Castle 12-7-1816 + Genua 23-4-1879; Zn van James I.-K., 5.Duke of R., en Harriet Charlewood
x Londen 29-12-1836
65. Susanne Stephania Dalbiac * 1816 + Londen 6-5-1895; Dr van Sir James Charles D. en Susanna Isabella Dalton
66. John Spencer-Churchill, 7.Duke of Marlborough * Londen 2-6-1822 + Blenheim Palace 5-7-1883; Zn van George S.-C., 6.Duke of M., en Lady Jane Stewart (Earls of Galloway)
x Londen 12-7-1843
67. Lady Frances Anne Emily Vane-Tempest * 15-4-1822 + Blenheim Palace 16-4-1899; Dr van Charles William Stewart V., 3.Mar¬quess of Londonderry, en Hon. Frances Vane-Tempest (Earls of Antrim)
68. Robert Goelet * ..-10-1809 + New York 22-9-1879; Zn van Peter G. en Almy Buchanan
x New York 16-10-1839
69. Sarah Ogden * 1813 + …; Dr van Jonathan O.
70. Richard Thorne Wilson * Hall County. Georgia 1829 + ..-11-1910; Zn van William W.
x Roanee, Tennessee 1855
71. Melissa Clementine Johnson * 1831 + 1908; Dr van Ebenezer J. en Hannah Hughes Huff
72. ; van
x
73. ; van
74. John Bradshaw Wanklyn * 29-3-1800 + Bournemouth 17-9-1870; Zn van William W. en Sarah Bradshaw
x 30-5-1822
75. Jane Wilson * 1-10-1801 + 25-8-1844; Dr van
76. ; van
x
77. ; van
78. ; van
x
79. ; van
80. Richard Grosvenor, 2.Marquess of Westminster * 27-1-1795 + 31-10-1869; Zn van Robert G., 2.Earl Grosvenor en 1.Marquess of Westminster, en Lady Eleanor Egerton (Earls of Wilton)
x 16-9-1819
81. Lady Elizabeth Mary Leveson-Gower * 8-11-1797 + 11-11-1891; Dr van George L.-G., Marquess of Granville en 1.Duke of Sutherland, en Lady Elizabeth Gordon, 19.Countess of Sutherland
82. William Cavendish, 2.Baron Chesham of Chesham * 29-10-1815 + 27-6-1882; Zn van Hon. Charles C., 1.Baron Chesham of Chesham, en Lady Catharine Gordon (Marquesses of Huntly)
x 24-7-1849
83. Henrietta Lascelles (Earls of Harewood) * 14-2-1830 + 21-5-1884; Dr van Hon. William Saunders Sebright L. en Lady Caroline Georgina Howard (Earls of Carlisle)
84. John Crichton, 3.Earl of Erne * 30-7-1802 + 3-10-1885; Zn van John C., 2.Earl of Erne, en Jane Weldon
x 6-7-1837
85. Selina Griselda Beresford * 1803/04 + 6-9-1884; Dr van Rev. Charles Cobbe B. en Amelia Montgomery
86. William Willoughby Cole, 3.Earl of Enniskillen * 25-1-1807 + 12-11-1886; Zn van John Willoughby C., 2.Earl of Enniskillen, en Lady Charlotte Paget (Earls of Uxbridge)
x 16-1-1844
87. Jane Casamaijor * ... + 13-5-1855; Dr van James C. en Mary Christian Patterson
88. George William Lyttelton, 4.Baron Lyttelton * 31-3-1817 + 19-4-1876; Zn van William Henry L., 3.Baron Lyttelton, en Lady Sarah Spencer (Earls Spencer)
xI 25-7-1839
89. Mary Glynne * ... + 17-8-1857; Dr van Sir Stephen Richard G., 8.Bt., en Hon. Mary Neville (Barons Braybrooke)
90. William Cavendish, 2.Baron Chesham of Chesham * 29-10-1815 + 27-6-1882; Zn van Hon. Charles C., 1.Baron Chesham of Chesham, en Lady Catharine Gordon (Marquesses of Huntly) = 82.
x 24-7-1849
91. Henrietta Lascelles (Earls of Harewood) * 14-2-1830 + 21-5-1884; Dr van Hon. William Saunders Sebright L. en Lady Caroline Georgina Howard (Earls of Carlisle)= 83.
92. ; van
x
93. ; van
94. ; van
x
95. ; van
96. ; van
x
97. ; van
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. Benjamin Bowring ~ Exeter 17-5-1778 + Liverpool 1-6-1846; Watchmaker; Zn van Nathaniel B. en Susannah White
x Wellington, Somerset 9-10-1803
113. Charlotte Price * ...; Dr van watchmaker Charles P.
114. William Illingworth * Leeds 1810/11 + 15-1-1884; Timber merchant in Leeds 1851, Headingley 1861 and 1871; Zn van
x ...
115. Eliza Jane Law * 1812/13; Dr van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. Sir Thomas Storey * 1825 + 1898; Industrialist (Storey Co.) and philanthropist, mayor of Lancaster 1867, 1873, 1874 and 1887; Zn van Isaac S. of Bardsea
xI 1852
121. Eliza Annie Sherren * ...; Dr van William S. en Annie Williamson Blades
122. Alexander Eccles * Lower Darwen, Lancashire 1833/34 + Prescot 12-8-1906; of Huyton Park, Cotton broker; Zn van Thomas E., magistrate, cotton spinner and manufacturer, en Jane Mitchell
x Altringham 7/9-1857
123. Edith Mary Heron * 1834 + Prescot 28-1-1893; Dr van N. H. en Sarah
124. Arthur Charles Pridham * Shifnal, Shropshire 1841 + Richmond, Surrey 1930; Stationer, commercial traveller in Hackney; Zn van Joseph Hart P. en Jane Woodfine
x St. Thomas, Redbank, Manchester 7/9-1864
125. Frances Leybourn * Chorlton, Manchester 1/3-1841 + Richmond 1917; Dr van Robert L. en Elizabeth Jane Howard
126. William Frederick Stevens * Cranbrook 10/12-1841; Zn van
x Cranbrook 4/6-1870
127. Elizabeth Maria Hilder * Cranbrook 10/12-1846; Dr van

Sources:
A genealogical and heraldic dictionary of the landed gentry of Great Britain
Burke's Peerage and Baronetage
http://www.lancasterguardian.co.uk/news/amazing-community-stalwart-dies-aged-86-1-6243825
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/binniefamily/wc02/wc02_083.htm
http://caliendi.com/Eccles/indiI689.html

Sunday, 25 December 2016

LEINSTER

The title Duke of Leinster was created on 26-11-1766 for James Fitzgerald, 20.Earl and since 19-3-1761 1.Marquess of Kildare (1722-1773). He was Irish Master General of the Ordnance 1758-1766.
The Fitzgeralds descend from a certain Walter, a Norman nobleman, castellan of Windsor, who died in or around 1100. His grandson Maurice FitzGerald (+ 1176) went to Ireland in 1169 and was appointed Keeper of Dublin. His descendant John FitzThomas Fitzgerald (+ 1316) became 14-5-1316 Earl of Kildare as reward for serving King Edward I of England in Scotland.

1.

II

2. Edward Fitzgerald * Newmarket ..-11-1988
engaged ..-12-2016 (x 5-8-2017)
3. Laura Caroline Tellwright * 1987

III

4. Lord John Fitzgerald * Dublin 3-3-1952 + 3-8-2015; Racing manager at the Lanwades Stud in Kennett
x 11-12-1982 (divorced 2013)
5. Barbara Zindel * 1956/57
6. William Kirkland Tellwright * Stoke-on-Trent 4/6-1956
x 9-5-1981
7. Hon. Caroline Fiona Fitzherbert * 13-10-1956

IV

8. Gerald Fitzgerald, 8.Duke of Leinster * Londen 27-5-1914 + 3-12-2004
xII Alnwick 12-6-1946
9. Anne Eustace Smith * Walton 6-5-1922 + 4-12-2016
10. Andreas Zindel * ...
x ...
11. Danielle N. * ...
12. William Anthony Tellwright * Stoke-on-Trent 1/3-1928
x Londen-Marylebone 10/12-1953
13. Dora J. Glazebrook * Londen-Marylebone 7/9-1934
14. Basil Francis Nicholas Fitzherbert, 14.Baron Stafford * 7-4-1926 + 1986
x 16-6-1952
15. Morag Nada Campbell * Southam 10/12-1932

V

16. Edward Fitzgerald, 7.Duke of Leinster * Londen 6-5-1892 + Londen 8-3-1976 (suicide)
xI Londen 12-6-1913 (gescheiden Edinburgh 28-6-1930)
17. May Juanita Etheridge * Lambeth 7/9-1892 + Peacehaven, Sussex 11-2-1935
18. Philip Eustace Smith * 1888 + …; of Rothley Crag, Morpeth, High Sheriff of Northumberland 1931
x 23-10-1912
19. Eleanor Clayton * …
20.
x
21.
22.
x
23.
24. Joseph Tellwright * Wolstanton 18-11-1878 + Stoke-on-Trent 22-5-1966
x Londen-Kensington 10/12-1925
25. Annie Thain * 3-7-1898 + 24-12-1996
26. Francis Kirkland Glazebrook * Birkenhead 18-2-1903; Circuit Judge
x St Martin 10/12-1930
27. Winifred Mary Elizabeth Davison * Banbridge 10/12-1906 + 1984
28. Hon. Thomas Charles Fitzherbert * 30-8-1869 + 20-9-1937
x 30-4-1925
29. Helen Beryl Frances Waters * Londen-Kensington 10/12-1892 + 3-12-1959
30. Henry Alastair Campbell of Altries * 3-6-1895 + 3-9-1971
x Londen-Marylebone 4/6-1925
31. Aileen Emmet * 26-12-1903 + 2-11-1969

VI

32. Gerald Fitzgerald, 5.Duke of Leinster * Dublin 16-8-1851 + Carton House 1-12-1893
x Londen 17-1-1884
33. Lady Hermione Wilhelmina Duncombe * Westminster 17-1-1864 + Mentone 19-5-1895
34. Jess Etheridge * 1861/62 + Lambeth 1/3-1905; Salesman
x Kennington 4-10-1885
35. Theresa Grace Harriett Ann Summerell * 1863 + …
36. Eustace Smith * 1861 + …; of the Manor House, Whalton
x Newcastle-upon-Tyne 10-10-1886
37. Ellen Gertrude Hawkes * Chester 7/9-1865
38. John Bertram Clayton * 9-10-1861 + 8-4-1900; of Chesters, Northumberland, and Charlwood Park, Surrey
x 26-1-1886
39. Florence Octavia Cadogan * Londen 1862 + …
40.
x
41.
42.
x
43.
44.
x
45.
46.
x
47.
48. William Anthony Marsden Tellwright * Congleton 25-7-1850 + 26-12-1894
x Wolstanton 10/12-1876
49. Anne Jane Hopwood * Stoke-on-Trent 5-10-1851 + 21-6-1949
50.
x
51.
52. William Rimington Glazebrook * West Derby 19-7-1864 + Wirral 4/6-1954
x Liverpool 29-6-1898
53. Dora Field * West Derby 1/3-1870 + Wirral 7/9-1958
54. Samuel Davison * Belfast ...
x ...
55. N.N.
56. Basil Thomas Fitzherbert * 29-3-1836 + 13-4-1919
xI 13-10-1858
57. Emily Charlotte Stafford-Jerningham (Barons Stafford) * 31-3-1835 + 9-11-1891
58. John Michael Waters * ...; Irish catholic wine merchant
x Londen-Kensington 4/6-1886
59. Helen Frances Dallas * Bombay ...
60. James Adair Campbell of Tullichewan * 18-11-1860 + 1932
x 1-11-1892
61. Johanna Blanche Havemeyer * New York 1863
62. Robert Emmet * 23-10-1871 + 7-2-1955
x New York 25-11-1896
63. Louise Garland * 1877 + 14-2-1947

VII

64. Charles William Fitzgerald, 4.Duke of Leinster * Dublin 30-3-1819 + Carton House 10-2-1887; Zn van Augustus F., 3.Duke of Leinster, en Lady Charlotte Stanhope (Earls of Harrington)
x Trentham 12-10-1847
65. Lady Caroline Leveson-Gower * 15-4-1827 + Kilkea Castle, Kildare 13-5-1887; Dr van George L.-G., 2.Duke of Sutherland, en Lady Harriet Howard (Earls of Carlisle)
66. William Ernest Duncombe, 3.Baron Feversham of Duncombe, sed. 25-7-1868 Earl of Feversham * 28-1-1829 + 13-1-1915; Zn van William D., 2.Baron F. of D., en Lady Louisa Stewart (Earls of Galloway)
x 7-8-1851
67. Mabel Violet Graham * … + 28-8-1915; Dr van Sir James Robert George G., 2.Bt. of Netherby, en Fanny Callander
68. George Etheridge * …; Zn van
x …
69. N.N.; Dr van
70. Thomas Summerell * …; Zn van
x …
71. Rose N. * …; Dr van
72. Thomas Eustace Smith * 3-6-1831 + 1903; Shipping magnate, MP 1868-1885; Zn van shipbuilder William S. en Margaret Werge
x Haddington 1-3-1855
73. Mary Martha Dalrymple * 14-10-1835 + …; Dr van William Henry Clarence D. en Margaret Werge
74.
x
75.
76. Nathaniel George Clayton * 20-9-1833 + 5-9-1895; of Chesters, Northumberland, and Charlwood Park, Surrey; Zn van Rev. Richard C.
x 12-12-1860
77. Isabel Ogle * … + …; Dr van Rev. Edward Chaloner O. of Kirkley Hall en Sophia Ogle (baronets Ogle)
78. Cadogan Hodgson Cadogan * Dawlish, Devon 1826 + 26-3-1886; of Brinkburn Priory, Justice of Peace, High Sheriff of Northumberland 1881; Zn van William Hodgson C.
x Brighton 1848
79. Isabel Mary Smith * Langham Place, Londen … + 1907; Dr van Oswald S. of Blendon Hall en Henrietta Mildred Hodgson
80. ; van
x
81. ; van
82. ; van
x
83. ; van
84. ; van
x
85. ; van
86. ; van
x
87. ; van
88. ; van
x
89. ; van
90. ; van
x
91. ; van
92. ; van
x
93. ; van
94. ; van
x
95. ; van
96. William Tellwright * … + 15-4-1885; Zn van William T. en Mary
x Leek, Staffordshire 1/3-1847
97. Mary Marsden * 1821 + 1881; Dr van Anthony M. en Jane Gilman
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. Nicholas Smith Glazebrook * Liverpool 12-8-1814 + Liverpool 14-7-1900; Zn van Thomas Kirkland G. en Elizabeth Twanbrook
xII 1853
105. Sarah Ann Tetley * 18-6-1826 + 3-7-1907 Dr van Richard T. of Freemont, West Derby en Sarah Wilkinson
106. Samuel Field * Thame, Oxfordshire 1833; Attorney (1871), solicitor, of Liverpool and Bettws-Abergele; Zn van F. en Jane
x Aylesbury 7/9-1860
107. Eliza Hatton * Aylesbury 1835; Dr van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. Francis Fitzherbert * 21-11-1796 + 29-5-1857; Zn van Basil F. en Elizabeth Heneage
x 28-7-1828
113. Maria Teresa Gandolfi * 11-11-1809 + 4-6-1876; Dr van John Vincent G., 12.Marchese Gandolfi, en Theresa Hornyold
114. Hon. Edward Stafford-Jerningham * 4-8-1804 + 22-7-1849; Zn van George William Stafford J., 8.Baron Stafford, en Frances Henrietta Sulyarde
x 16-6-1828
115. Marianne Smythe * ... + 10-8-1859; Dr van John S.
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. James Campbell of Tullichewan * Tullichewan 31-3-1823 + 14-8-1901; Zn van William C. of T. en Margaret Roxburgh
x Glasgow 21-4-1846
121. Janet Black * 1826/27 + 10-2-1907; Dr van James B. of Cross, Arthurlie, co. Renfrew
122. Henry Havemeyer * New York 25-7-1838 + Babylon, New York 2-6-1886; Son of owner of sugar refinery William Frederick H. en Sarah Agnes Craig
x 7-12-1864
123. Mary Jennie Moller * ...; Dr van
124. Thomas Addis Emmet * 29-5-1828 + 1-3-1919; Zn van John Patten E. en Mary Byrd Farley
x 14-2-1854
125. Catherine Rebecca Duncan * ... + 24-11-1905; Dr van
126. James Albert Garland * ...; Co-founder First National Bank, New York; Zn van
x ...
127. Anna Louise Fuller * ...; Dr van

Sources:
Burke´s Peerage and Baronetage
Burke´s Guide to de Landed Gentry
The Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pambishop/index.htm
Adrian Tellwright (geni)

Wednesday, 30 November 2016

STAGNO

Eldest known ancestor Bernardo Estagnol came apparently to Sicily in the end of the 13th century. His son Tommaso Stagno was created Barone di Scuderi in 1314. His descendant Giuseppe Stagno, Barone delle Saline di Castrogiovanni (ca. 1715-1793) bought the principality of Casteltermine in 1758, which title was changed to Montesalso on 9-7-1762. His son Don Pietro Stagno e Saccano, 2.Principe di Montesalso (ca. 1740-1807) married Donna Letteria Ardoino e Celestri, daughter of Don Pietro Ardoino e La Rocca, Principe di Alcontres (created 16-9-1642 for Pietro La Rocca) and Principe di Palizzi (created possibly in 1652 for a member of the family Ardoino/Arduino). Their eldest son Don Giuseppe Stagno e Ardoino (+ 1809) succeeded a cousin as Principe di Alcontres on 3-9-1790.

1a. Donna Maria Sole Stagno * Catania 25-4-1989
1b. Don Carlo Gaetano Stagno * Catania 25-12-1990

II

2. Don Pietro Stagno * Messina 9-8-1947; Brother of Don Alberto Stagno, 7.Principe di Montesalso, Principe d’Alcontres, Principe di Palizzi * Messina 4-9-1945
x 5-3-1988
3. Roberta Ardizzoni * …

III

4. Don Carlo Stagno, 6.Principe di Montesalso, Principe d’Alcontres, Principe di Palizzi * Messina 20-5-1913 + Messina 24-6-1981
x ...
5. Maria Belardinelli * 30-1-1915 + 14-5-1996
6.
x
7.

IV

8. Don Alberto Stagno * 1873 + 1941
x …
9. Nob. Ildefonsa Calapaj * 24-12-1879 + 25-5-1965
10.
x
11.
12.
x
13.
14.
x
15.

V

16. Don Carlo Stagno, 4.Principe di Montesalso, Principe d’Alcontres, Principe di Palizzi * ca. 1830 + Messina 16-1-1906
x Malta …
17. Donna Giovanna Monroy * Palermo ... + Messina 19-1-1922
18. Pietro Calapaj Stagno * ...; Avvocato
x …
19. Maria Concetta Rizzotti * ...
20.
x
21.
22.
x
23.
24.
x
25.
26.
x
27.
28.
x
29.
30.
x
31.

VI

32. Don Pietro Stagno Asmundo, 3.Principe di Montesalso, since 9-10-1809 Principe d’Alcontres, Principe di Palizzi * ca. 1800 + 1881
x …
33. Anna Cumbo Proto * … + 11-3-1887; Sister of Paolo Cumbo e Proto (* Milazzo 24-10-1795 + Messina 17-8-1872); Procuratore del Re 1825, Giudice della Gran Corte Civile nel 1826, Giudice della Corte Suprema di Giustizia e infine Procuratore Generale presso la Gran Corte Civile di Napoli, Ministro degli Affari di Sicilia 1859
34. Don Ferdinando Monroy, 5.Principe di Pandolfina * Palermo 1-3-1812 + Palermo 15-3-1897
xI Palermo 2-9-1832
35. Donna Marianna Ventimiglia * Palermo 17-11-1810 + Florence 15-12-1867
36. Giovan Battista Calapaj * …
x …
37. Donna Ildefonsa Stagno * …
38. Patrizio Rizzotti * Livorno 26-1-1811 + Messina 17-10-1874; Banker, mayor shareholder in the Banca Siciliana
x …
39. N.N.
40.
x
41.
42.
x
43.
44.
x
45.
46.
x
47.
48.
x
49.
50.
x
51.
52.
x
53.
54.
x
55.
56.
x
57.
58.
x
59.
60.
x
61.
62.
x
63.

VII

64. Don Carlo Stagno Ardoino * ca. 1770 + Messina 8-12-1806; Zn van Don Pietro S., 2.Principe di Montesalso, en Donna Letteria Ardoino e Celestri dei Principi di Alcontres e Palizzi
x …
65. Donna Ildefonsa Asmundo dei Principi di Gisira * … + …; Dr van
66. Antonino Cumbo * ...; Zn van
x ...
67. Laura Proto * ...; Dr van
68. Don Alonso Ambrogio Monroy, 4.Principe di Pandolfina, Principe di San Giuseppe, Marchese di Garsigliano * Palermo 26-11-1781 + Trapani 28-6-1850; Zn van Don Ferdinando M., 3.Principe di P., en Anna Maria Riccio dei Baroni di Sant'Anna
x Palermo 13-2-1809
69. Donna Felice Barlotta, Principessa di San Giuseppe * Palermo 5-10-1787 + Palermo 14-1-1863; Dr van Don Francesco B., Principe di S. G., en Maddalena Ferro
70. Don Gaetano Ventimiglia, 6.Principe di Belmonte * … + 1831; Zn van Don Vincenzo V. dei Principi di B. en Donna Anna Maria Cottone dei Principi di Villahermosa
x …
71. Donna Girolama Montaperto dei Principi di Raffadali * … + …; Dr van
72. ; van
x
73. ; van
74. Don Pietro Stagno Asmundo, 4.Principe di Montesalso, 4.Principe d’Alcontres * 1820; Zn van Don Carlo S. Ardoino en Donna Ildefonsa Asmundo dei Principi di Gisira
x ...
75. Anna Cumbo * …; Dr van Paolo C. e Proto
76. ; van
x
77. ; van
78. ; van
x
79. ; van
80. ; van
x
81. ; van
82. ; van
x
83. ; van
84. ; van
x
85. ; van
86. ; van
x
87. ; van
88. ; van
x
89. ; van
90. ; van
x
91. ; van
92. ; van
x
93. ; van
94. ; van
x
95. ; van
96. ; van
x
97. ; van
98. ; van
x
99. ; van
100. ; van
x
101. ; van
102. ; van
x
103. ; van
104. ; van
x
105. ; van
106. ; van
x
107. ; van
108. ; van
x
109. ; van
110. ; van
x
111. ; van
112. ; van
x
113. ; van
114. ; van
x
115. ; van
116. ; van
x
117. ; van
118. ; van
x
119. ; van
120. ; van
x
121. ; van
122. ; van
x
123. ; van
124. ; van
x
125. ; van
126. ; van
x
127. ; van

Sources:
La storia dei feudi e dei titoli nobiliari di Sicilia dalla loro origini ai nostri giorni
Libro d'Oro della Nobiltà Italiana